Archive

ShareThis Page
Charleroi, Monessen areas under boil-water advisory | TribLIVE.com
Westmoreland

Charleroi, Monessen areas under boil-water advisory

Joe Napsha
742452gtrMonValleyWater021319
Google Maps/ABCWater.net
Above, the red-shaded area of Monessen is under a boil-water advisory. Additional maps for Charleroi, North Charleroi and Speers are available at ABCwater.net.

Thousands of customers in the Mon Valley towns of Monessen, Charleroi, North Charleroi and Speers are under a boil-water advisory because of the possibility that disease-causing organisms may have entered the system through a break in a transmission line Tuesday, the Borough of Charleroi Water Authority said.

Water buffaloes have been set up at the Speers Borough Building and the following fire departments: Charleroi, North Charleroi and Monessen No. 1 Downtown fire hall.

While the waterline break was repaired by Tuesday afternoon, the boil-water advisory for customers in those towns will remain in effect until water testing — set for Wednesday and Thursday — determines the water is safe to drink, the authority said.

Maps of the affected areas are available on the Charleroi water authority’s website.

The authority cautioned customers affected by the break to bring their water to a rolling boil for a minute to kill any bacteria that may be present in the water before drinking it, brushing their teeth, washing dishes, making ice and preparing food.

Let it cool for a minute before drinking, a spokeswoman said.

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms, including bacteria, viruses and parasites that could cause nausea, diarrhea and stomach cramps. Infants, young children, people at risk such as the elderly, pregnant women and those with comprised immune systems should seek medical advice before drinking the water, the authority said.

The waterline break was discovered when there was a loss of water pressure in the system, the spokeswoman said.

Joe Napsha is a Tribune-Review staff writer. You can contact Joe at 724-836-5252 or [email protected]