Archive

High school scores and schedule for Aug. 24, 2017 | TribLIVE.com
News

High school scores and schedule for Aug. 24, 2017

High schools

Football

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Western Pa. Legends Classic

Morgantown, W.Va. at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Allderdice at Altoona, 7 p.m.; Ambridge at Moon, 7 p.m.; Apollo-Ridge at Leechburg, 7 p.m.; Beaver at New Brighton, 7 p.m.; California at Brownsville, 7 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.; Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.; Central Catholic at Erie Cathedral Prep, 7 p.m.; Chartiers Valley at Peters Township, 7 p.m.; Connellsville at Uniontown, 7:30 p.m.; Fox Chapel at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.; Freedom at Hopewell, 7 p.m.; Gateway at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at Hempfield, 7 p.m.; Jeannette at East Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.; Karns City at Armstrong, 7 p.m.; Latrobe at Derry, 7 p.m.; Laurel at Union, 7 p.m.; Mars at Hampton, 7 p.m.; Monessen at Charleroi, 7 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.; Neshannock at Farrell, 7 p.m.; New Castle at Aliquippa, 7 p.m.; North Hills at Shaler, 7 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Norwin, 7 p.m.; Serra Catholic at Mapletown, 7 p.m.; South Fayette at Central Valley, 7 p.m.; Springdale at Burrell, 7 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Steubenville, Ohio, 7 p.m.; West Greene at Bentworth, 7:30 p.m.; West Mifflin at South Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; Yough at Freeport, 6 p.m.

District 6 — Heritage

Blairsville at West Shamokin, 7 p.m.; Marion Center at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.; Northern Cambria vs. Penns Manor at Indiana, 7 p.m.; Purchase Line at Homer-Center, 7 p.m.; Saltsburg at United, 7 p.m.

District 8 — Nonsection

Franklin at Brashear, 7 p.m.; USO at Hubbard, Ohio, 7 p.m.

Scrimmages

Baldwin at Thomas Jefferson, 6 p.m.; Bishop Canevin, Westinghouse at Keystone Oaks, 5 p.m.; Butler at Knoch, 6 p.m.; Carlynton at Cornell, 6 p.m.; Carmichaels, Beth-Center at Waynesburg, 6 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward at Belle Vernon, 4:30 p.m.; Ellwood City at Rochester, 7 p.m.; Fort Cherry at Burgettstown, 6 p.m.; Franklin Regional at Bethel Park, 6 p.m.; Imani Christian at Union-Rimbersburg, 7 p.m.; Indiana, Highlands at McKeesport, 6 p.m.; Northgate at Avonworth, 6 p.m.; Perry at Deer Lakes, 6 p.m.; Riverside at Beaver Falls, 5:30 p.m.; Riverview, Summit Academy at Shady Side Academy, 7 p.m. Seneca Valley at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.; Seton-La Salle at Montour, 6 p.m.; Shenango at Mohawk, 7 p.m.; South Park at Ringgold, 6 p.m.; Southmoreland at Valley, 6 p.m.; Steel Valley at Clairton, 6 p.m.; Trinity at West Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Washington at Albert Gallatin, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Western Pa. Legends Classic at North Allegheny

Frazier at McGuffey, 3:30 p.m.; OLSH at South Side Beaver, noon; Plum vs. Penn Hills, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Avella at Western Beaver, 12:30 p.m.; Brentwood at Carrick, 11 a.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic at Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s schedule

Nonsection

Wayne at Pine-Richland, 1:30 p.m.

Golf

Boys

Thursday’s results

Class AAA

Section 3

Pine-Richland 189, Butler 223

Medalists: Jack Kremer, Donnie Professori, Jacob Anderson, Pine-Richland, 37; Nick Penrod, Brayden Setnar, Butler, 44

Section 4

Franklin Regional 186, Plum 245

Medalists: Chuck Tragesser, Franklin Regional, 34; Kelsi Zik, Bryce Lynch, Plum, 47

Section 5

West Allegheny 226, Ambridge 257

Medalists: Zach Ziolkowski, West Allegheny, 36; Ryan Adams, Ambridge, 47

Section 7

Peters Township 189, Canon-McMillan 192

Medalists: Conner Gielarowski, Peters Township, 36; Christian Stewart, Canon-McMillan, 32

Class AA

Section 2

Mt. Pleasant 209, Geibel 247

Medalists: Sam Napper, Tim Pisula, James Queer, Mt. Pleasant, 38; Ryan Anderson, Geibel, 45

Section 4

McGuffey 185, Fort Cherry 224

Medalists: David Chapman, McGuffey, 34; Blake McElhaney, Fort Cherry, 40

Section 7

Serra Catholic 231, Keystone Oaks 234

Nonsection

Fox Chapel 7 12, Shady Side Academy 2 12

*Ryder-Cup style match

Heritage

Northern Cambria 235, Ligonier Valley 235

Medalists: Tanner Pershing, Northern Cambria, 38; Gunnar Elliott, Ligonier Valley, 41

Girls

Class AAA

Section 1

Butler 178, Indiana 194

Medalists: Hannah Folk, Butler, 41; Quinn Martineau, Indiana, 41

Mars 183, Seneca Valley 193

Medalists: Natilie Welsch, Mars, 36; Kennedy Johnston, Seneca Valley, 39

Pine-Richland 192, Armstrong 212

Medalists: Aiyana Chopra, Pine-Richland, 42; Alyssa Lobb, Armstrong, 47

Section 2

Mt. Lebanon 190, Moon 193

Medalists: Cassidy Higgins, Mt. Lebanon, 43; Rhianna Firmstone, Moon, 44

Section 3

Oakland Cath. 211, Gateway 264

Medalists: Jessica Meyers, Oakland Catholic, 42; Abby Secrist, Gateway, 48

Penn-Trafford 175, Franklin Regional 184

Medalists: Anna Stowers, Lauren Barber, Penn-Trafford, 41; Bailey Horvath, Franklin Regional, 44

Class AA

Section 1

Elizabeth Forward 214, Southmoreland 214

Medalists: Emily Halstad, Southmoreland, 49; Sarah Grossman, Elizabeth Forward, 52

Section 2

Ambridge 217, Seton-La Salle 259

Blackhawk 184, Hopewell 207

Medalists: Joei Ritmiller, Hopewell, 41; Hannah Mensch, Ally Zernick, Blackhawk, 44

Tennis

Girls

Thursday’s results

Nonsection

Canon-McMillan 3, Bethel Park 2

Fox Chapel 3, Upper St. Clair 2

Valley 3, Mt. Pleasant 2

Thursday’s summary

Nonsection

Valley 3, Mt. Pleasant 2

*10 game pro sets

Singles: Lauren Schrock (V) d. Mary Smithnosky, 10-7; Abbey Scekeres (MP) d. Hayley Albright, 11-9; Azariah Williamson (V) d. Katelyn Loughner, 10-1

Doubles: Maddy Miller/Brittany Prinkey (MP) d. Rebecca Rhoades/Madison Macura, 10-8; Aimee Johnson/Kate Bordonaro (V) d. Madison Moore/Lexi Lowe, 10-8

To report scores, call 1-888-748-8742.


TribLIVE commenting policy

You are solely responsible for your comments and by using TribLive.com you agree to our Terms of Service.

We moderate comments. Our goal is to provide substantive commentary for a general readership. By screening submissions, we provide a space where readers can share intelligent and informed commentary that enhances the quality of our news and information.

While most comments will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive, moderating decisions are subjective. We will make them as carefully and consistently as we can. Because of the volume of reader comments, we cannot review individual moderation decisions with readers.

We value thoughtful comments representing a range of views that make their point quickly and politely. We make an effort to protect discussions from repeated comments either by the same reader or different readers

We follow the same standards for taste as the daily newspaper. A few things we won't tolerate: personal attacks, obscenity, vulgarity, profanity (including expletives and letters followed by dashes), commercial promotion, impersonations, incoherence, proselytizing and SHOUTING. Don't include URLs to Web sites.

We do not edit comments. They are either approved or deleted. We reserve the right to edit a comment that is quoted or excerpted in an article. In this case, we may fix spelling and punctuation.

We welcome strong opinions and criticism of our work, but we don't want comments to become bogged down with discussions of our policies and we will moderate accordingly.

We appreciate it when readers and people quoted in articles or blog posts point out errors of fact or emphasis and will investigate all assertions. But these suggestions should be sent via e-mail. To avoid distracting other readers, we won't publish comments that suggest a correction. Instead, corrections will be made in a blog post or in an article.