High school scores and schedule for Aug. 24, 2017 | TribLIVE.com
TribLive Logo
| Back | Text Size:
https://archive.triblive.com/news/high-school-scores-and-schedule-for-aug-24-2017/

High schools

Football

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Western Pa. Legends Classic

Morgantown, W.Va. at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Allderdice at Altoona, 7 p.m.; Ambridge at Moon, 7 p.m.; Apollo-Ridge at Leechburg, 7 p.m.; Beaver at New Brighton, 7 p.m.; California at Brownsville, 7 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.; Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.; Central Catholic at Erie Cathedral Prep, 7 p.m.; Chartiers Valley at Peters Township, 7 p.m.; Connellsville at Uniontown, 7:30 p.m.; Fox Chapel at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.; Freedom at Hopewell, 7 p.m.; Gateway at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at Hempfield, 7 p.m.; Jeannette at East Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.; Karns City at Armstrong, 7 p.m.; Latrobe at Derry, 7 p.m.; Laurel at Union, 7 p.m.; Mars at Hampton, 7 p.m.; Monessen at Charleroi, 7 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.; Neshannock at Farrell, 7 p.m.; New Castle at Aliquippa, 7 p.m.; North Hills at Shaler, 7 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Norwin, 7 p.m.; Serra Catholic at Mapletown, 7 p.m.; South Fayette at Central Valley, 7 p.m.; Springdale at Burrell, 7 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Steubenville, Ohio, 7 p.m.; West Greene at Bentworth, 7:30 p.m.; West Mifflin at South Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; Yough at Freeport, 6 p.m.

District 6 — Heritage

Blairsville at West Shamokin, 7 p.m.; Marion Center at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.; Northern Cambria vs. Penns Manor at Indiana, 7 p.m.; Purchase Line at Homer-Center, 7 p.m.; Saltsburg at United, 7 p.m.

District 8 — Nonsection

Franklin at Brashear, 7 p.m.; USO at Hubbard, Ohio, 7 p.m.

Scrimmages

Baldwin at Thomas Jefferson, 6 p.m.; Bishop Canevin, Westinghouse at Keystone Oaks, 5 p.m.; Butler at Knoch, 6 p.m.; Carlynton at Cornell, 6 p.m.; Carmichaels, Beth-Center at Waynesburg, 6 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward at Belle Vernon, 4:30 p.m.; Ellwood City at Rochester, 7 p.m.; Fort Cherry at Burgettstown, 6 p.m.; Franklin Regional at Bethel Park, 6 p.m.; Imani Christian at Union-Rimbersburg, 7 p.m.; Indiana, Highlands at McKeesport, 6 p.m.; Northgate at Avonworth, 6 p.m.; Perry at Deer Lakes, 6 p.m.; Riverside at Beaver Falls, 5:30 p.m.; Riverview, Summit Academy at Shady Side Academy, 7 p.m. Seneca Valley at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.; Seton-La Salle at Montour, 6 p.m.; Shenango at Mohawk, 7 p.m.; South Park at Ringgold, 6 p.m.; Southmoreland at Valley, 6 p.m.; Steel Valley at Clairton, 6 p.m.; Trinity at West Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Washington at Albert Gallatin, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Western Pa. Legends Classic at North Allegheny

Frazier at McGuffey, 3:30 p.m.; OLSH at South Side Beaver, noon; Plum vs. Penn Hills, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Avella at Western Beaver, 12:30 p.m.; Brentwood at Carrick, 11 a.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic at Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s schedule

Nonsection

Wayne at Pine-Richland, 1:30 p.m.

Golf

Boys

Thursday’s results

Class AAA

Section 3

Pine-Richland 189, Butler 223

Medalists: Jack Kremer, Donnie Professori, Jacob Anderson, Pine-Richland, 37; Nick Penrod, Brayden Setnar, Butler, 44

Section 4

Franklin Regional 186, Plum 245

Medalists: Chuck Tragesser, Franklin Regional, 34; Kelsi Zik, Bryce Lynch, Plum, 47

Section 5

West Allegheny 226, Ambridge 257

Medalists: Zach Ziolkowski, West Allegheny, 36; Ryan Adams, Ambridge, 47

Section 7

Peters Township 189, Canon-McMillan 192

Medalists: Conner Gielarowski, Peters Township, 36; Christian Stewart, Canon-McMillan, 32

Class AA

Section 2

Mt. Pleasant 209, Geibel 247

Medalists: Sam Napper, Tim Pisula, James Queer, Mt. Pleasant, 38; Ryan Anderson, Geibel, 45

Section 4

McGuffey 185, Fort Cherry 224

Medalists: David Chapman, McGuffey, 34; Blake McElhaney, Fort Cherry, 40

Section 7

Serra Catholic 231, Keystone Oaks 234

Nonsection

Fox Chapel 7 12, Shady Side Academy 2 12

*Ryder-Cup style match

Heritage

Northern Cambria 235, Ligonier Valley 235

Medalists: Tanner Pershing, Northern Cambria, 38; Gunnar Elliott, Ligonier Valley, 41

Girls

Class AAA

Section 1

Butler 178, Indiana 194

Medalists: Hannah Folk, Butler, 41; Quinn Martineau, Indiana, 41

Mars 183, Seneca Valley 193

Medalists: Natilie Welsch, Mars, 36; Kennedy Johnston, Seneca Valley, 39

Pine-Richland 192, Armstrong 212

Medalists: Aiyana Chopra, Pine-Richland, 42; Alyssa Lobb, Armstrong, 47

Section 2

Mt. Lebanon 190, Moon 193

Medalists: Cassidy Higgins, Mt. Lebanon, 43; Rhianna Firmstone, Moon, 44

Section 3

Oakland Cath. 211, Gateway 264

Medalists: Jessica Meyers, Oakland Catholic, 42; Abby Secrist, Gateway, 48

Penn-Trafford 175, Franklin Regional 184

Medalists: Anna Stowers, Lauren Barber, Penn-Trafford, 41; Bailey Horvath, Franklin Regional, 44

Class AA

Section 1

Elizabeth Forward 214, Southmoreland 214

Medalists: Emily Halstad, Southmoreland, 49; Sarah Grossman, Elizabeth Forward, 52

Section 2

Ambridge 217, Seton-La Salle 259

Blackhawk 184, Hopewell 207

Medalists: Joei Ritmiller, Hopewell, 41; Hannah Mensch, Ally Zernick, Blackhawk, 44

Tennis

Girls

Thursday’s results

Nonsection

Canon-McMillan 3, Bethel Park 2

Fox Chapel 3, Upper St. Clair 2

Valley 3, Mt. Pleasant 2

Thursday’s summary

Nonsection

Valley 3, Mt. Pleasant 2

*10 game pro sets

Singles: Lauren Schrock (V) d. Mary Smithnosky, 10-7; Abbey Scekeres (MP) d. Hayley Albright, 11-9; Azariah Williamson (V) d. Katelyn Loughner, 10-1

Doubles: Maddy Miller/Brittany Prinkey (MP) d. Rebecca Rhoades/Madison Macura, 10-8; Aimee Johnson/Kate Bordonaro (V) d. Madison Moore/Lexi Lowe, 10-8

To report scores, call 1-888-748-8742.

Copyright ©2019— Trib Total Media, LLC (TribLIVE.com)