High school scores, summaries for Aug. 25, 2017 | TribLIVE.com
TribLive Logo
| Back | Text Size:
https://archive.triblive.com/news/high-school-scores-summaries-for-aug-25-2017/

Football

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Western Pa. Legends Classic

North Allegheny 45, Morgantown, W.Va. 0

Nonconference

Aliquippa 24, New Castle 0

Altoona 35, Allderdice 34

Apollo-Ridge 34, Leechburg 7

Armstrong 41, Karns City 14

Beaver 69, New Brighton 21

Burrell 39, Springdale 12

California 67, Brownsville 6

Canon-McMillan 17, Kiski Area 10

Charleroi 35, Monessen 13

Connellsville 46, Uniontown 33

Derry 29, Latrobe 14

Erie Cathedral Prep 40, Central Catholic 7

Freedom 7, Hopewell 3

Freeport 43, Yough 6

Gateway 35, Woodland Hills 23

Hempfield 49, Greensburg Salem 21

Jeannette 28, East Allegheny 26

Jefferson-Morgan 7, Chartiers-Houston 6

Laurel Highlands 21, Mt. Pleasant 14

Mars 27, Hampton 14

Moon 34, Ambridge 6

Mt. Lebanon 32, Fox Chapel 27

North Hills 45, Shaler 17

Penn-Trafford 3, Norwin 0

Peters Township 45, Chartiers Valley 14

Quaker Valley 55, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 21

Serra Catholic 30, Mapletown 8

South Fayette 20, Central Valley 0

Steubenville, Ohio 37, Upper St. Clair 7

Union 20, Laurel 7

West Greene 46, Bentworth 13

District 6

Heritage

Homer-Center 25, Purchase Line 7

Ligonier Valley 63, Marion Center 6

Northern Cambria 33, Penns Manor 0

United 36, Saltsburg 24

West Shamokin 13, Blairsville 12

District 8

Nonconference

Brashear 24, Franklin 16

Hubbard, Ohio 41, USO 6

Friday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class 6A

Nonconference

Aliquippa 24, New Castle 0

New Castle0000—0

Aliquippa16026—24

A: Avante McKenzie 14 run (MJ Devonshire pass from Eli Kosanovich)

A: Kiyon Fooks 1 run (Devonshire run)

A: Tariq Jones safety

A: Ceoveon Crute 21 pass from William Gibson (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: A: Avante McKenzie, 19-126, TD.

Apollo-Ridge 34, Leechburg 7

Apollo-Ridge132100—34

Leechburg0070—7

A-R: Klayton Fitzroy 11 pass from Kyle Fitzroy (Macie Anthony kick)

A-R: Kyle Fitzroy 12 run (kick failed)

A-R: Jacob Fello 20 pass from Kyle Fitzroy (Anthony kick)

A-R: Ryan Bias 53 run

A-R: Bradley Milko 33 pass from Kyle Fitzroy (Anthony kick)

L: Sean Mason 35 pass from Bret Kardos (Tanner Dudek kick)

Rushing leaders: A-R: Klayton Fitzroy, 5-110.

Passing leaders: A-R: Kyle Fitzroy, 10-16-204-3TD-0INT.

Beaver 69, New Brighton 21

Beaver1328217—69

New Brighton14700—21

N: Deshawn Clark 26 pass from Jackson Hall (Austin George kick)

B: Tyler Wallace 90 kickoff return (Will Connelly kick)

B: Te’Vonn Williams 50 run (Connelly kick failed)

N: Hall 1 run (Austin George kick)

B: Brad Barker 10 pass from Harrison Pontoli (Connelly kick)

B: Brodie List 5 run (Connelly kick)

N: Nyasanu Greene 74 fumble recovery (Austin George kick)

B: Williams 3 run (Connelly kick)

B: Noah Yates 1 fumble recovery (Connelly kick)

B: List 30 run (Connelly kick)

B: Amen Cottrill 28 run (Connelly kick)

B: Jackson Thomas 8 run (Connelly kick)

B: Zach Harris 25 run (Brady Hansen kick)

Rushing leaders: B: Te’Vonn Williams, 10-139, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: N: Jackson Hall, 10-17-114-1TD-3INT.

Burrell 39, Springdale 12

Springdale0660—12

Burrell019137—39

B: Seth Fischbauch 5 pass from Seth Tatrn (kick failed)

B: Tatrn 1 run (run failed)

S: Josh Harmon 5 (run failed)

B: Luke Kastellic 2 pass from Tatrn (Marena Glaister kick)

B: Alex Bellinotti 2 pass from Tatrn (kick failed)

S: Scott Landis 2 run (pass failed)

B: Bellinotti 64 pass from Tatrn (Glaister kick)

B: Logan Bitar 11 run (Glaister kick)

Rushing leaders: B: Logan Bitar, 22-138, TD.

Passing leaders: B: Seth Tatrn, 15-21-238-4TD-0INT.

Canon-McMillan 17, Kiski Area 10

Canon-McMillan6038—17

Kiski Area3007—10

KA: Evan Long 28 FG

C-M: Cuyler Rancher 82 kickoff return (kick failed)

C-M: Joshua Byers 19 FG

KA: Ross Greece 2 run (Long kick)

C-M: Drew Engel 14 pass from Jonathan Quinque (Engel pass from Quinque)

Passing leaders: KA: Ryne Wallace, 8-15-117-0TD-2INT; Bryson Venanzio 7-13-101-0TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: KA: Jack Colecchi, 3-105.

Charleroi 35, Monessen 13

Monessen7600—13

Charleroi141407—35

C: Dakota Romantino 50 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Joey Caruso kick)

C: Dom Pellegrini 10 run (Caruso kick)

M: Nate Simms 94 kickoff return (Cory Fleming kick)

C: Travis Lytle 21 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Caruso kick)

M: Voughn Taylor 4 run (kick failed)

C: Romantino 9 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Caruso kick)

C: Hunter Perry 9 run (Caruso kick)

Rushing leaders: C: Hunter Perry, 10-168, TD.

Passing leaders: C: Geno Pellegrini, 11-20-287-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: C: Dakota Romantino, 4-107, 2 TDs.

Connellsville 46, Uniontown 33

Connellsville1714150—46

Uniontown131460—33

U: Ky’ron Craggette 14 run (Scott Fitzpatrick kick)

U: Reginald Grooms 69 pass from Omar Teets (pass failed)

C: Jared Ozias 15 pass from Josh Maher (Gage Gillott kick)

C: safety

C: Ozias 15 pass from Maher (Luke White run)

C: Ozias 28 pass from Dylan Bubarth (Gillott kick)

C: White 36 fumble return (Gillott kick)

U: Teets 13 run (Terrell Savary run)

U: Bryan Harris 17 pass from Teets (kick failed)

C: White 18 run (Gavin Conner run)

U: Eric Dotson 22 pass from Teets (kick failed)

C: Bodee Stonebraker 36 run (Gillott kick)

Passing leaders: U: Omar Teets, 12-20-161-3TD-2INT.

Derry 29, Latrobe 14

Latrobe7070—14

Derry61706—29

L: Reese Muessler 15 interception return (Nathan Clair kick)

D: Shawn Broadway 27 run (kick failed)

D: Dominic DeLuca 8 fumble return (Will Huss kick)

D: Broadway 18 run (Will Huss kick)

D: Will Huss 30 FG

L: Iven Etienne 24 run (Clair kick)

D: Broadway 3 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: D: Shawn Broadway, 20-137, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: L: Jason Armstrong, 16-34-158-0TD-1INT.

Erie Cathedral Prep 40, Central Catholic 7

Central Catholic0007—7

Erie Cathedral Prep206140—40

ECP: Terry Roberts 61 interception return (kick failed)

ECP: Michael Lupo 2 pass from Joseph Mischler (Anthony Lupo kick)

ECP: Mischler 10 run (Anthony Lupo kick)

ECP: Tyler Oedekoven 10 pass from Mischler (kick failed)

ECP: Billy Lucas 32 run (Anthony Lupo kick)

ECP: Matt Lupo 4 run (Anthony Lupo kick)

CC: Jordan Rheingrover 36 pass from Troy Fisher (Johnathan Opalko kick)

Passing leaders: CC: Troy Fisher, 13-20-133-1TD-2INT; ECP: Joseph Mischler, 15-25-233-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: ECP: Tyler Oedekoven, 3-131, TD.

Freedom 7, Hopewell 3

Freedom0007—7

Hopewell0030—3

H: Samantha Hysong 26 FG

F: Norman 18 pass from Zach Rosa ( Gilarno kick)

Passing leaders: F: Zach Rosa, 11-22-106-1TD-0INT.

Freeport 43, Yough 6

Yough0600—6

Freeport77920—43

F: Austin Romanchak 63 run (Jacob Sarver kick)

Y: Dustin Shoaf 8 run (kick failed)

F: Romanchak 30 run (Sarver kick)

F: Isiah Bauman 21 pass from Romanchak (Sarver kick)

F: safety

F: Romanchak 25 run (kick failed)

F: Romanchak 45 interception return (Sarver kick)

F: Romanchak 58 run (Sarver kick)

Rushing leaders: Y: Dustin Shoaf, 32-137, TD; F: Austin Romanchak, 11-208, 4 TDs.

Gateway 35, Woodland Hills 23

Gateway14777—35

Woodland Hills00167—23

G: Courtney Jackson 95 run (Jayson Jenkins kick)

G: Courtney Jackson 10 pass from Brady Walker (Jayson Jenkins kick)

G: Isaiah Cameron 26 pass from Walker (Jayson Jenkins kick)

G: Cameron 1 run (Jayson Jenkins kick)

WH: Rodney Dennard 26 run (Charles Hanchett kick)

WH: Naszhir Taylor 49 pass from Daniel Jones (Hanchett kick)

WH: safety

WH: Jayquan Smith 5 run (Hanchett kick)

G: Cameron 1 run (Jayson Jenkins kick)

Rushing leaders: G: Isaiah Cameron, 24-122, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: G: Brady Walker, 14-27-250-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: G: Courtney Jackson, 5-121, TD.

Hempfield 49, Gbg. Salem 21

Gbg. Salem7770—21

Hempfield142087—49

H: Braden Brose 13 pass from Justin Sliwoski (Kyle Persin kick)

GS: Jacob Hoyle 19 run (Tyler Ramer kick)

H: Braden Brose 45 pass from Justin Sliwoski (Persin kick)

H: Isaiah DiAndreth 2 run (Persin kick)

GS: Dajauhn Hertzog 67 pass from Hoyle (Ramer kick)

H: Colin Critchfield 82 run (Persin kick)

H: Nick Diandreth 33 pass from Brendan Sliwoski (Persin kick failed)

H: Brendan Sliwoski 5 run (Nathan Roby pass from Brendan Sliwoski)

GS: Hoyle 7 run (Ramer kick)

H: Braden Brose 3 pass from Brendan Sliwoski (Persin kick)

Rushing leaders: H: Colin Critchfield, 9-113, TD.

Passing leaders: GS: Jacob Hoyle, 10-24-131-1TD-0INT; H: Brendan Sliwoski, 15-23-281-4TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: H: Braden Brose, 8-144, 3 TDs.

Jeff.-Morgan 7, Char.-Houston 6

Jeff.-Morgan0700—7

Char.-Houston6000—6

C-H: Matt Whitfield 2 run (Noah Dillie kick failed)

J-M: D.L. Garrett 35 pass from Jacob Broadwater (Joshua Clites kick)

Rushing leaders: C-H: Matt Whitfield, 34-124, TD.

Jeannette 28, East Allegheny 26

Jeannette31366—28

East Allegheny7766—26

J: Tre Cunningham 33 FG

EA: Ronnie McGill 29 pass from Tamaine Underwood (Mike McAnalley kick)

J: Zack Berginc 19 pass from Robert Kennedy (Cunningham kick)

EA: T.J. Banks 6 pass from Tamaine Underwood (McAnalley kick)

J: Marcus Barnes 7 pass from Kennedy (kick failed)

J: Cunningham 5 pass from Kennedy (kick failed)

EA: Dan Kasmier 56 pass from Tamaine Underwood (pass failed)

J: Kennedy 1 run (kick failed)

EA: Banks 7 pass from Tamaine Underwood (pass failed)

Rushing leaders: J: Robert Kennedy, 23-131, TD.

Passing leaders: J: Robert Kennedy, 10-16-121-3TD-2INT; EA: Tamaine Underwood, 14-29-231-4TD-3INT.

Laurel High. 21, Mt. Pleasant 14

Mt. Pleasant0680—14

Laurel High.6087—21

LH: Conner Basinger 2 run (pass failed)

M: Cody Reese 62 pass from Lucas Pieszak (kick failed)

M: Ryan Quin 75 pass from Pieszak (Quin pass from Pieszak)

LH: Ian Edenfield 1 run (Jacob Mikluscak pass from Edenfield)

LH: Basinger 1 run (kick)

Rushing leaders: LH: Conner Basinger, 25-227, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: M: Lucas Pieszak, 9-21-191-2TD-1INT.

Mars 27, Hampton 14

Mars07146—27

Hampton7007—14

H: Will Schiutt 16 pass from Ross Andersson (Harper Cook kick)

M: Garrett Reinke 3 run (Christopher Check kick)

M: Reinke 14 run (Check kick)

M: Andrew Moyer 2 run (Check kick)

M: Reinke 1 run (kick failed)

H: Vince Schmitt 90 kickoff return (Cook kick)

Rushing leaders: M: Garrett Reinke, 23-104, 3 TDs.

Moon Area 34, Ambridge 6

Ambridge0060—6

Moon Area21733—34

M: Cole Konieczka 6 run (Nick Morrow kick)

M: Anthony Panucci 15 pass from Konieczka (Morrow kick)

M: Nick Sebastian 39 pass from Konieczka (Morrow kick)

M: Brady Sunday 3 run (Morrow kick)

M: Morrow 24 FG

A: 71 fumble return (kick failed)

M: Morrow 42 FG

Passing leaders: M: Cole Konieczka, 15-22-193-2TD-0INT.

Mt. Lebanon 32, Fox Chapel 27

Fox Chapel10773—27

Mt. Lebanon713012—32

FC: Micah Morris 2 run (Andrew Jeffrey kick)

FC: Jeffrey 32 FG

M: Aidan Cain 31 pass from Seth Morgan (Bart Barcic kick)

M: Cain 29 pass from Morgan (Barcic kick)

M: Austin Graybill 6 pass from Morgan (Barcic kick)

FC: Nick Gizzo 1 run (Jeffrey kick)

FC: Cole Waxter 56 pass from Gizzo (Jeffrey kick)

M: Cain 22 pass from Morgan (Barcic kick)

FC: Jeffrey 19 FG

M: Johnny Naylor 1 run (Morgan pass failed)

Passing leaders: FC: Nick Gizzo, 6-10-145-1TD-0INT; M: Seth Morgan, 18-34-276-4TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: M: Aidan Cain, 11-223, 3 TDs.

Neshannock 28, Farrell 26

Neshannock21070—28

Farrell14606—26

F: Jourdan Townsend 84 kickoff return (Townsend run failed)

N: Jared Staph 17 run (Tristan Tuck kick)

N: Joey Nerti 8 run (Tuck kick)

F: Brandon Chamber 83 run (Townsend pass from Isaac Clarke)

N: DJ DeBlasio 1 run (Tuck kick)

F: Christian Lewis 25 run (Clarke run failed)

N: Michael Mozzocio 7 pass from Jared Staph (Tuck kick)

F: Townsend 13 pass from Clarke (Clarke pass failed)

Rushing leaders: F: Brandon Chamber, 9-132, TD.

Passing leaders: F: Isaac Clarke, 7-14-103-1TD-0INT.

N. Allegheny 45, Morgantown 0

Morgantown0000—0

N. Allegheny1410147—45

NA: Turner White 1 run (Dom Falo kick)

NA: Cory Melzer 27 pass from Luke Trueman (Falo kick)

NA: Falo 20 FG

NA: Trueman 1 run (Falo kick)

NA: Brennan McCauley 7 pass from Trueman (Falo kick)

NA: Joey Porter 46 punt return (Issac West kick)

NA: Ben Maenza 1 run (West kick)

Passing leaders: NA: Luke Trueman, 9-16-165-2TD-0INT.

North Hills 45, Shaler 17

North Hills1410147—45

Shaler03140—17

NH: Kamron Taylor 31 run (Daniel Wagner kick)

NH: Taylor 17 pass from Will Hurt (Daniel Wagner kick)

NH: Daniel Wagner 31

S: Zach Ferianc 27 FG

NH: Melvin Blanks 98 kickoff return (Daniel Wagner kick)

NH: Blanks 70 run (Daniel Wagner kick)

S: Brian Colarusso 44 pass from Hunter Zukowski (Ferianc kick)

NH: Blanks 7 run (Daniel Wagner kick)

S: Colarusso 43 run (Ferianc kick)

NH: Dylan Peeling 12 run (Daniel Wagner kick)

Rushing leaders: NH: Melvin Blanks, 19-172, 3 TDs; S: Joey Kremer, 17-123.

Passing leaders: S: Hunter Zukowski, 5-14-123-1TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: S: Brian Colarusso, 3-120, TD.

Penn-Traff. 3, Norwin 0

Penn-Traff.0030—3

Norwin0000—0

P-T: Nick Tarabrella 20 FG

Rushing leaders: P-T: Cam Laffoon, 21-128; John Gay 23-110.

Quaker Valley 55, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 21

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic0777—21

Quaker Valley7241212—55

QV: Isaiah McNair 47 pass from Ricky Guss (Ethan Moore kick)

QV: Quinn Hill 60 blocked punt return (Hill pass from Ricky Guss)

CWNC: Joe Meinert 14 pass from Zack Rocco (Matt Kruzman kick)

QV: Hill 37 pass from Ricky Guss (Hill pass from Ricky Guss)

QV: Ricky Guss 1 run (J.T. Taylor pass from Ricky Guss)

CWNC: Meinert 57 pass from Rocco (Kruzman kick)

QV: Ricky Guss 27 run (pass failed)

QV: McNair 23 pass from Ricky Guss (run failed)

CWNC: Rocco 1 run (Kruzman kick)

QV: Ricky Guss 6 run (pass failed)

QV: Isaac Guss 40 run (pass failed)

Rushing leaders: QV: Ricky Guss, 15-132, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: CWNC: Zack Rocco, 8-15-180-0TD-2INT; QV: Ricky Guss, 8-15-167-3TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: QV: Isaiah McNair, 5-112, TD.

Serra Catholic 30, Mapletown 8

Serra Catholic141303—30

Mapletown0008—8

SC: Khalil Smith 19 run (Brandon Borek kick)

SC: Evan Honick 5 run (Borek kick)

SC: Bre’Shaun Brown 10 run (Borek kick)

SC: Honick 4 run (kick failed)

SC: Borek 27 FG

M: Dylan Rush 85 kickoff return (Ronald Burkholder-Walter pass from Brandon Donley)

Rushing leaders: SC: Khalil Smith, 16-157.

South Fayette 20, Central Valley 0

South Fayette10730—20

Central Valley0000—0

SF: Mike Trimbur 24 pass from Drew Saxton (Brandon Coe kick)

SF: Noah Plack 30 pass from Ryan Fleming (Coe kick)

SF: Coe 24 FG

SF: Coe 31 FG

Passing leaders: SF: Drew Saxton, 11-22-151-1TD-0INT.

Steubenville High School 37, USC 7

USC0700—7

Steubenville High School147106—37

S: Dajuan Jones 4 pass from Javon Davis (Ian Phillips kick)

S: Caleb Mitchell 25 run (Phillips kick)

USC: Dom Cepullio 57 pass from Jack Hansberry (Sean Martin kick)

S: Gino Pierro 27 pass from Davis (Phillips kick)

S: Phillips 23 FG

S: Johnny Agresta 49 pass from Davis (Phillips kick)

S: Tayveon Crawford 2 run (run failed)

Passing leaders: S: Javon Davis, 14-20-269-3TD-0INT.

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 62, Marion Center 6

Marion Center0006—6

Ligonier Valley2128130—62

LV: Jackson Daugherty 15 run (Peter Stoll kick)

LV: Hunter Jones 30 interception return (Stoll kick)

LV: Aaron Tutino 40 pass from Sam Sheeder (Stoll kick)

LV: Tutino 48 run (Nathan Burns pass from Daugherty)

LV: Daugherty 6 run (Stoll kick)

LV: Aaron Sheeder 1 run (Stoll kick)

LV: Tutino 35 interception return (pass failed)

LV: Joe Dubics 5 run (Andrew Kuzemchak kick)

LV: Kyrie Miller 51 run (kick failed)

MC: Garet Wells 1 run (pass failed)

Homer-Center 25, Purchase Line 7

Purchase Line0007—7

Homer-Center00025—25

PL: Lucas Syster 4 run (Shamar Campbell kick)

H-C: Jesse Lee 5 run

H-C: Lee 3 run

H-C: Lee 2 run

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Western Pa. Legends Classic at North Allegheny

Frazier at McGuffey, 3:30 p.m.; OLSH at South Side Beaver, noon; Plum vs. Penn Hills, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Avella at Western Beaver, 12:30 p.m.; Brentwood at Carrick, 11 a.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic at Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s schedule

Nonconference

Wayne at Pine-Richland, 1:30 p.m.

Golf

Boys

Friday’s results

Class AAA

Section 5

Blackhawk 193, Moon 204

Medalists: Tyler Robinson, Blackhawk, 36; Chris Sabol, Moon, 37

Montour 215, West Allegheny 242

Medalist: Clay Bodnar, Montour, 37

Section 8

Shady Side Academy 200, Kiski Area 244

Medalists: Frankie Fuhrer IV, Patrick Walsh, Shady Side Academy, 39

Girls

Friday’s results

Class AAA

Section 1

Seneca Valley 190, Blackhawk 204

Kennedy Johnston, Seneca Valley, 37; Sierra Richard, Hannah Mensch, Blackhawk, 48

Section 7

South Fayette 237, Trinity 246

Medalist: Milan Molinari, Trinity, 40

Class AA

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 180, St. Joseph’s 243

Medalists: Abby Zambruno, Greensburg, 40; Madison Lara, St. Joseph’s, 47

Nonsection

Butler 179, Fox Chapel 198

Medalists: Hannah Folk, Butler, 39; Becky Minda, Fox Chapel, 47

Tennis

Girls

Friday’s results

Class AA

Section 3

Knoch 5, Highlands 0

Nonsection

Butler 5, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 0

Fox Chapel 4, Pine-Richland 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 5, Riverview 0

Hampton 4, Penn-Trafford 1

Quaker Valley 5, Hopewell 0

Friday’s summary

Nonsection

Greensburg Central Catholic 5, Riverview 0

Singles: Marlayna Verenna (GCC) d. Celaine Hornsby, 6-3, 6-2; Anna Vitale (GCC) d. Sydney Reyes, 6-0, 6-0; Erin Schulte (GCC) d. Alex Bateman, 6-0, 6-0

Doubles: Keeley Maloney/Gabrielle Guzile (GCC) d. Megan Bell/Bridgette Rogers, 6-0, 6-0; Rachel Davis/Claire Hacker (GCC) d. Isabella Reyes/Valerie Fiore, 6-0, 6-0

To report scores, call 1-888-748-8742.

Copyright ©2019— Trib Total Media, LLC (TribLIVE.com)