High school scores, summaries, schedules for April 6, 2018 | TribLIVE.com
TribLive Logo
| Back | Text Size:
https://archive.triblive.com/news/high-school-scores-summaries-schedules-for-april-6-2018/

Freeport's Gavin Skradski (5) gets across the plate ahead of Highlands's catcher Matt Cekada (23) during their game on Friday, April 6, 2018 at Freeport Community Park.

High schools

Baseball

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Class 5A

Section 2

Chartiers Valley 9, Montour 3

West Allegheny 11, Trinity 1

Class 4A

Section 1

Freeport 10, Highlands 0

Yough 2, Deer Lakes 0

Section 2

Beaver 3, Quaker Valley 2

Blackhawk 11, Ambridge 1

Central Valley 6, New Castle 5

South Fayette 8, Hopewell 5

Section 3

Ringgold 7, Keystone Oaks 4

Belle Vernon 13, McGuffey 3

Class 3A

Section 2

Avonworth 4, Mohawk 3

South Side Beaver at Riverside (n)

Section 3

Waynesburg 10, Seton LaSalle 9

Class 2A

Section 2

Freedom 17-15, Summit Academy 0-0

Section 3

Carlynton 3, Apollo-Ridge 0

Class A

Section 2

Monessen at Greensburg Central Catholic, ppd.

Nonsection

Albert Gallatin 11, Connellsville 9

Avella at Mapletown, ppd.

Burrell 16, Springdale 0

Butler 7, Armstrong 4

Canon-McMillan at Montour, ppd.

Fox Chapel 9, Shaler 5

Freedom at New Brighton, ppd.

Gateway at Penn-Trafford, ppd.

Greensburg Salem 1, Mt. Pleasant 0

Hempfield 14, Kiski Area 1

Jeannette 11, St. Joseph 1

Laurel Highlands 14, Franklin Regional 0

New Brighton 7, Eden Christian Academy 6

Norwin 19, Derry 5

Penn-Trafford 14, East Allegheny 0

Penn Hills 11, Southmoreland 1

Peters Township 7, Latta 4

Pine-Richland 5, Mars 4

Plum 14, Moon 7

Seneca Valley 9, Baldwin 3

Serra Catholic 10, Western Beaver 0

South Allegheny at Brentwood, ppd.

District 6

Heritage

Homer-Center 4, Blairsville 0

Ligonier Valley 15, Saltsburg 0

Friday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 3

Bethel Park 10, Allderdice 0

Allderdice000-00—0-1-1

Bethel Park510-22—10-7-1

WP: Magdiel Cotto LP: Tanner Jacobson 2B: BP: Ben Barnot, Korey Patterson, Anthony Strangis. 3B: BP: Patterson, Cotto.

Class 5A

Section 2

West Allegheny 11, Trinity 1

Trinity000-010—1-3-4

West Allegheny600-032—11-6-1

WP: Seth Rosen LP: Brandon Robaugh 2B: T: Jared Watson. 3B: WA: Brandon Cooper.

Section 3

Laurel Highlands 14, Franklin Regional 0

Franklin Regional000-00—0-1-3

Laurel Highlands407-3x—14-11-0

WP: Andino Vecchiolla LP: Mike Klingensmith 2B: LH: Ian Edenfield, Mason McManus. 3B: LH: Tan Erminio. 3 or more hits: LH: Travis Sankovich, McManus.

Class 4A

Section 1

Freeport 10, Highlands 0

Highlands000-000-0—0-6-1

Freeport141-211-x—10-12-1

WP: Brodey Cowan LP: Noah Gillette 2B: H: Josh Stuckley. F: Ben Beale, Matt Charlton. 3B: F: Sean Furlong, Aiden Skradski.

Yough 2, Deer Lakes 0

Yough000-020-0—2-7-1

Deer Lakes000-000-0—0-2-0

WP: Jarett Bach LP: Greg Geis 2B: Y: Noah Manns.

Section 2

Blackhawk 11, Ambridge 1

Ambridge000-010—1-3-4

Blackhawk500-222—11-7-2

WP: Mike Turconi LP: Eric Queer

Beaver 3, Quaker Valley 2

Beaver000-011-1—3-4-1

Quaker Valley000-200-0—2-7-3

WP: Alec Berg LP: Ethan Moore 2B: B: Mastrangelo. QV: Moore. 3 or more hits: QV: Yeudi Carrasco.

South Fayette 8, Hopewell 5

Hopewell203-110-0—5-10-0

South Fayette125-000-x—8-8-2

Central Valley 6, New Castle 5

New Castle003-010-0—5-6-4

Central Valley004-000-2—6-9-0

WP: Scott Patton LP: Jacob Grippo 2B: CV: Brendan Jugan, Michael Sittig. HR: NC: Brayden Cartwright. 3 or more hits: NC: Anthony Cioffi. CV: Matt Ramsey, Sittig.

Section 3

Ringgold 7, Keystone Oaks 4

Ringgold002-002-3—7-9-3

Keystone Oaks102-001-0—4-4-0

WP: Bo Haines LP: Sam Tortorella 2B: R: Ryan Varley, Koby Bubash. HR: R: Varley. 3 or more hits: R: Bubash.

Class 3A

Section 3

Waynesburg 10, Seton-La Salle 9

Waynesburg110-242-0—10-7-3

Seton-La Salle041-030-1—9-12-1

WP: Evan Zimmer LP: Nick Roell 3B: W: Nick Zator. SLS: Cam Colwell. HR: W: Luke Robinson. 3 or more hits: W: Trey Rohanna.

Class 2A

Section 2

Freedom 17, Summit Academy 0

Freedom179—17-8-0

Summit Academy000—0-1-3

WP: Noah Yeck LP: Clark 2B: F: Kevin Lawrence. 3B: F: Henderson.

Freedom 15, Summit Academy 0

Freedom063-6—15-5-1

Summit Academy000-0—0-2-4

WP: Henderson LP: Biknus HR: F: Josh Beck.

Section 3

Carlynton 3, Apollo-Ridge 0

Apollo-Ridge000-000-0—0-4-1

Carlynton000-111-x—3-2-0

WP: Zack Oddi LP: T.J. Stiffy

Bishop Canevin 11, Northgate 1

Northgate000-010—1-2-6

Bishop Canevin220-331—11-10-0

WP: Josh Gmys LP: Clayton Cooper 3 or more hits: BC: Brian De Schon.

Class A

Section 1

Burrell 15, Springdale 0

Springdale000-0—0-1-2

Burrell0(14)1-0—15-10-0

WP: Luke Virag LP: Dylan Zezza 2B: B: Marshall McKallip, Nick Hwostow. 3B: B: Virag.

Section 3

Serra Catholic 10, Western Beaver 0

Western Beaver000-000—0-2-2

Serra Catholic231-202—10-8-0

WP: Zach Bowen LP: L. Tanner HR: S: Patrick Brennan. 3 or more hits: S: Zach Bowen.

Nonsection

Albert Gallatin 11, Connellsville 9

Albert Gallatin020-900-0—11-9-6

Connellsville002-100-6—9-10-3

WP: Austin Bergman LP: Jake Ansell 2B: AG: Nate Bricker, Chandler Goodwin. C: Brody Bonadio. 3B: AG: Goodwin. 3 or more hits: AG: Goodwin.

East Allegheny 14, Penn-Trafford 0

East Allegheny000—14-13-0

Penn-Trafford923—0-0-2

WP: MacLean Maund

Fox Chapel 9, Shaler 5

Fox Chapel251-000-1—9-11-2

Shaler021-200-0—5-7-2

WP: Jonathan Simon LP: Patrick Gumto 2B: FC: T.J. Johnston. Sh: Evan Donovan, Jake Bredl. HR: Sh: Will Jamison. 3 or more hits: FC: Johnston.

Greensburg Salem 1, Mt. Pleasant 0

Mt. Pleasant000-000-000-0—0-3-2

Greensburg Salem000-000-000-1—1-5-0

WP: Aaren Putt LP: Joe Shrum

Hempfield 14, Kiski Area 1

Hempfield252-41—14-14-2

Kiski Area100-00—1-5-3

WP: Justin Wright LP: Zach Morrill 2B: H: Isaiah DiAndreth, Traynor Granatire, Tyler Dancu. HR: H: Luke Hudson. 3 or more hits: H: Wright.

Jeannette 11, St. Joseph 1

St. Joseph100-00—1-3-5

Jeannette043-22—11-11-0

WP: Derrick Miller LP: Bowen Lambermont 2B: J: Matt Pompei, Michael McCabe. 3 or more hits: J: Drake Petrillo.

New Brighton 7, Eden Christian Academy 6

New Brighton001-004-02—7-6-2

Eden320-000-01—6-9-1

WP: J. McBride LP: Markus Williams

Norwin 19, Derry 5

Derry301-10—5-6-2

Norwin825-4x—19-9-1

WP: Derek Turkovski LP: Dominick Jellison 2B: N: Owen Sabol. 3B: Derr: Isaac Buterbaugh. HR: Derr: Zack Karaschak. 3 or more hits: Derr: Buterbaugh.

Seneca Valley 9, Baldwin 3

Baldwin000-001-2—3-3-0

Seneca Valley312-210-x—9-10-0

WP: Brett Steinle LP: Bobby Wolfson 2B: SV: Drew Robertson, Mark Trotta, Cam Vozel, Anthony Cinicola. HR: SV: Josh McClean.

District 6

Heritage

Homer-Center 4, Blairsville 0

Blairsville000-000-0—0-3-2

Homer-Center101-020-x—4-6-0

WP: Nate Davis LP: Adam Ratkus

Ligonier Valley 15, Saltsburg 0

Saltsburg000-0—0-2-1

Ligonier Valley313-8—15-7-2

WP: John Caldwell LP: Nathan Slapinski 2B: LV: Sully Schueltz, J.P. Salancy, Benjamin Anderson.

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 3

Allderdice at Peters Township, 2 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 2

Ambridge at South Fayette, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Belle Vernon at South Park, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 2

New Brighton at Ellwood City, 1 p.m.

Nonsection

Beaver falls at Beaver, noon; Central Catholic at Chartiers Valley, 1 p.m.; Charleroi at Belle Vernon, 1 p.m.; Eden Christian Academy at Geibel, 1 p.m.; Indiana at Homer-Center, noon; Quaker Valley at Ellwood City, noon; Steel Valley at Highlands, 11 a.m.; Trinity at McGuffey, 11 a.m.; Union at Mohawk, noon

Lacrosse

Boys

Friday’s result

WPIAL

Nonsection

Mars 19, Fox Chapel 7

Girls

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Mars 18, Latrobe 2

Plum 16, Knoch 7

Softball

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Baldwin 20, Upper St. Clair 5

Mt. Lebanon 1, Peters Township 0

Section 2

Latrobe 7, Norwin 0

Section 3

North Allegheny 15, North Hills 4

Seneca Valley 8, Shaler 7

Class 5A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 7, Kiski Area 4

Penn-Trafford 8, Plum 2

Section 2

Albert Gallatin 12, Connellsville 3

McCkeesport 3, Ringgold 1

Section 3

Moon 4, Chartiers Valley 0

Class 4A

Section 2

Belle vernon 5, West Mifflin 0

Elizabeth Forward 18, Carrick 0

Yough 7, Keystone Oaks 3

Section 3

Beaver 12, Hopewell 0

Central Valley 12, Ambridge 11

Class 3A

Section 2

Ellwood City 20, Avonworth 19

Steel Valley 6, Freedom 5

Riverside at Beaver Falls (n)

Section 3

McGuffey 12, Brownsville 2

South Park 16, Charleroi 0

Waynesburg 18, Southmoreland 8

Class 2A

Section 1

Carlynton 11, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 2

Section 4

Laurel 11, New Brighton 1

Mohawk 10, South Side Beaver 1

Class A

Section 2

Carmichaels 17, California 1

West Greene 8, Monessen 1

Section 3

Riverview 8, Jeannette 2

Nonsection

Ambridge at Peters Township, ppd.

Apollo-Ridge at Riverview, ppd.

Butler 15, Vincentian Academy 0

Central Valley at New Brighton, ppd.

Chartiers-Houston 10, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 0

Deer Lakes 6, Mars 5

Derry 5, Greensburg Salem 1

Fox Chapel at Gateway, ppd.

Laurel Highlands 6, Frazier 3

Leechburg at Serra Catholic, ppd.

Mapletown 16, Hundred, W. Va. 0

Neshannock 15, Wilmington 11

New Brighton at Chartiers Valley, ppd.

Penn Hills at Woodland Hills, ppd.

Seneca Valley at Mars, ppd.

Shenango 11, Quaker Valley 0

Valley at Jeannette, ppd.

Friday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Mt. Lebanon 1, Peters Township 0

Peters Township000-000-0—0-2-0

Mt. Lebanon001-000-0—1-3-2

WP: Catie Rogan LP: Kate Hondru 2B: ML: Megan Dietrick, Jenna Gorecki.

Section 2

Hempfield 2, Fox Chapel 0

Hempfield001-000-1—2-7-0

Fox Chapel000-000-0—0-3-1

WP: Maddie Uschock LP: Emma Humes 2B: FC: Grace Katz.

Latrobe 7, Norwin 0

Norwin000-000-0—0-5-0

Latrobe100-002-4—7-12-1

WP: Kiley Myers LP: Natalie Krzywiec 2B: Lat: Sarah Blair, Rebecca Tatone. 3 or more hits: Lat: Blair.

Section 3

Seneca Valley 8, Shaler 7

Seneca Valley030-130-1—8-8-3

Shaler003-004-0—7-9-1

WP: Claire Zimmerman LP: Hunter Gray HR: SV: Morgan Aloi, Karli Hacker, Zimmerman, Madison Hans.

Class 5A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 7, Kiski Area 4

Kiski Area010-300-0—4-9-2

Franklin Regional001-060-x—7-4-2

WP: Angalee Beall LP: Megan Andree 2B: KA: Alexa Nagy, Kasandra Cessna. FR: Kylie O’Neal.

Penn-Trafford 8, Plum 2

Penn-Trafford310-010-3—8-11-0

Plum100-001-0—2-4-3

WP: Morgan Hilty LP: Abbey Froehlich 2B: PT: Morgan Nedley, Mackenzie Smith, Allie Prady, Emma Little. HR: PT: Morgan Nedley.

Section 2

Albert Gallatin 12, Connellsville 3

Albert Gallatin031-080-0—12-12-1

Connellsville001-200-0—3-7-1

WP: Maddie Flowers LP: Mia Burd 2B: AG: Katie Kelley, Maddy Hershberger, Ally Bezjak. Con: Kara Hoover. HR: AG: Annalia Paoli.

Class 4A

Section 2

Belle Vernon 5, West Mifflin 0

Belle Vernon101-020-1—5-9-0

West Mifflin000-000-0—0-3-4

WP: Bailey Parshall LP: Annie Modrick 2B: BV: Kourtney Gavatorta. HR: BV: Parshall. 3 or more hits: BV: Parshall.

Elizabeth Forward 18, Carrick 0

Elizabeth Forward(12)24—18-9-0

Carrick000—0-2-5

WP: Kailey Larcinse LP: Erin Denk 2B: EF: Kaylee Ludwick, Cassidy Kern.

Yough 7, Keystone Oaks 3

Keystone Oaks001-002-0—3-6-2

Yough200-005-x—7-7-5

WP: Kierra Waywood LP: Bri Butler 2B: KO: Olivia Dewick, Grace Taylor. Yo: Nina Maroney.

Section 3

Central Valley 12, Ambridge 11

Ambridge100-305-2—11-9-6

Central Valley021-321-3—12-10-7

WP: Madyson Beraducci LP: Sydney Hopkins 2B: CV: Macy Greco, Breannan Colville. HR: Amb: Alex Bupp. CV: Calista Taormina. 3 or more hits: CV: Natalie Mowad.

Beaver 12, Hopewell 0

Beaver251-04—12-12-0

Hopewell000-00—0-2-9

WP: Allie Teagle LP: Kacey Weller 2B: Bea: Anna Blum. 3B: Bea: Susan Hill.

Class 3A

Section 2

Steel Valley 6, Freedom 5

Freedom310-010-00—5-10-1

Steel Valley101-200-11—6-8-2

WP: Katie Proof LP: Madison Slowinski 2B: Fre: Slowinski. SV: Kayla Hartnett. 3 or more hits: Fre: Lexi Halvin, Slowinski. SV: Sam Sniegocki, Proof.

Section 3

McGuffey 12, Brownsville 2

Brownsville100-001—2-1-3

McGuffey008-013—12-15-1

WP: Shelby Dobrinsky LP: Payton Hall 2B: McG: Brin Hunter. 3B: McG: Hunter, Abby Blackhurst. HR: McG: Dobrinsky. 3 or more hits: McG: Hunter.

South Park 16, Charleroi 0

Charleroi000-0—0-0-1

South Park364-3—16-14-0

WP: Jess Dean LP: Ashley Smith 2B: SP: Kaitlyn Pavlick, Kelli Mesick, Grace Albitz. HR: SP: Pavlick, Kaitlin Morrison. 3 or more hits: SP: Pavlick, Morrison.

Waynesburg 18, Southmoreland 8

Waynesburg021-811-5—18-18-3

Southmoreland323-000-0—8-8-3

WP: Meghan Braun LP: Lexi Klatt 2B: Way: Brooke Meck, Rachel Elsenheimer, Selena Phillips, Bailee Shimek, Erin Fitch. So: Emily Eutsey. 3B: Way: Fitch. HR: Way: Sydney Hare, Paige Rutan.

Class 2A

Section 4

Mohawk 10, South Side Beaver 1

Mohawk201-033-1—10-14-1

South Side Beaver000-000-1—1-5-2

WP: Trinity Voss LP: Reagan Hozak 2B: Mo: Madison Shiderly, Alyssa Young, Voss. HR: Mo: Madison Shiderly, Emilee Vargo, Voss. 3 or more hits: Mo: Madison Shiderly, Alyssa Young, Voss.

Laurel 11, New Brighton 1

New Brighton010-00—1-2-1

Laurel406-1x—11-11-0

Class A

Section 2

Carmichaels 17, California 1

California—1-0-0

Carmichaels—17-0-0

West Greene 8, Monessen 1

West Greene202-102-1—8-15-0

Monessen000-100-0—1-6-3

WP: Jade Renner LP: Dana Vatakis 2B: WG: Madison Lampe, McKenna Lampe. 3 or more hits: WG: Madison Renner, Madison Lampe, McKenna Lampe.

Section 3

Leechburg 12, Bishop Canevin 10

Bishop Canevin300-012-4—10-0-0

Leechburg101-055-x—12-14-0

WP: Morgan Pierce LP: Alana Losego 2B: BC: Bree Bazeck. Leech: Morgan Pierce. 3B: Leech: Morgan Pierce. HR: Leech: Morgan Pierce. 3 or more hits: Leech: Morgan Pierce, McKenna Pierce.

Riverview 8, Jeannette 2

Jeannette101-000-0—2-4-3

Riverview206-000-x—8-7-2

WP: Carys Kenny-Howell LP: Faith Johnston 2B: Jean: Taylor-Lynn Finken. Riv: Kelsey Phillips. 3B: Riv: Alyssa Cappa. HR: Riv: Cappa, Anne Betler.

Nonsection

Chartiers-Houston 10, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 0

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic000-00—0-3-4

Chartiers-Houston032-5x—10-10-0

WP: Kaitlyn Dittrich LP: Adrian Nardone 2B: CH: Kaci Alderson. HR: CH: Karlyn Bayer, Alderson, Ella Brookman.

Deer Lakes 6, Mars 5

Deer Lakes012-100-2—6-6-4

Mars300-110-0—5-7-4

WP: Katelynn Blair LP: Harris 2B: DL: Danielle Huffman. Ma: Isabella Berkopec.

Derry 5, Greensburg Salem 1

Derry000-040-1—5-6-1

Greensburg Salem100-000-0—1-5-2

WP: Alexis Jellison LP: Mattie White 2B: Der: Riley Watson.

Laurel Highlands 6, Frazier 3

Laurel Highlands210-021-0—6-12-5

Frazier210-000-0—3-6-3

WP: Sydney Petrowski LP: Logan Hartman 2B: LH: Allison Lowery, Nicole Pedro, Sydney Laclair. Fra: Kathryn Barch. 3B: LH: Emma Bliss. HR: LH: Lowery. Fra: Kayla Matway. 3 or more hits: LH: Lowery.

Mapletown 16, Hundred, W. Va. 0

Hundred, W. Va.000—0-1-1

Mapletown(14)2x—16-9-3

WP: Madison Blaker 2B: Map: Makenzie Cree. HR: Map: Taylor Vanata. 3 or more hits: Map: Vanata.

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 5A

Section 1

Kiski Area at Gateway, noon

Section 3

West Allegheny at Mooon, 1 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 2

Keystone Oaks at Belle Vernon, 2 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 2

Ellwood City at Riverside, TBD

Nonsection

Allderdice at Highlands, 11 a.m.; Bethel Park at South park, noon; Cumberland Valley at Hempfield, 12:30 p.m.; Indiana at Homer-Center, noon; Neshannock at Ellwood City, noon; North Allegheny at Erie McDowell, 1 p.m.; South Fayette at Blackhawk, 11 a.m.; Steel Valley at West Mifflin, noon; Union at New Castle, 12:30 p.m.; West Greene at Chartiers-Houston, 3 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 1

Franklin Regional 5, Gateway 0

Penn-Trafford 4, Latrobe 1

Section 3

Allderdice 5, Central Catholic 0

Section 4

Chartiers Valley 5, West Allegheny 0

Peters Township 5, Trinity 0

Class AA

Section 1

South Park 5, West Mifflin 0

Thomas Jefferson 5, Greensburg Central Catholic 0

Section 3

Burrell 3, Vincentian Academy 2

Section 4

Carlynton 4, McGuffey 1

Keystone Oaks 5, Seton LaSalle 0

Nonsection

North Hills 3, Woodland Hills 2

Plum 4, Kiski Area 1

Volleyball

Boys

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Butler 3, Altoona 1

Pine-Richland 3, Peters Township 0

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Copyright ©2019— Trib Total Media, LLC (TribLIVE.com)