Archive

High school scores, schedules for Feb. 14, 2019 | TribLIVE.com
High School Scores Schedule

High school scores, schedules for Feb. 14, 2019

753215ptrHSscores

High schools

Basketball

Boys

Thursday’s results

District 8

City League

Carrick 67, Westinghouse 66

Allderdice 70, Brashear 46

Obama Academy 67, Perry 52

District 6

Nonsection

Ligonier Valley 83, Bedford 63

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford (14-8) vs. Peters Township (15-7) at Mt. Lebanon, 8 p.m.; Butler (17-4) vs. Connellsville (8-14) at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.; Canon-McMillan (14-8) vs. North Allegheny (13-8) at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Fox Chapel (15-7) vs. Seneca Valley (11-10) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.

Byes: Pine-Richland (20-2), Latrobe (18-2), Mt. Lebanon (19-3), Upper St. Clair (19-3)

Class 5A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Shaler (15-7) vs. McKeesport (11-9) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.; Woodland Hills (17-5) vs. West Allegheny (9-13) at Mt. Lebanon, 8 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (16-5) vs. Albert Gallatin (5-14) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Montour (14-8) vs. Hampton (12-9) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Franklin Regional (16-6) vs. Thomas Jefferson (11-10) at Norwin, 8 p.m.

Byes: Mars (21-1), Penn Hills (19-3), Moon (21-1)

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Freeport (11-9) vs. Ringgold (13-8) at Gateway, 8 p.m.; Uniontown (18-3) vs. Beaver (6-15) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Highlands (15-7) vs. Belle Vernon (8-14) at North Hills, 8 p.m.; Blackhawk (9-13) vs. Derry (12-7) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Knoch (17-5) vs. South Park (10-12) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.

Byes: New Castle (18-4), Ambridge (14-8), Quaker Valley (18-3)

Class 3A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Lincoln Park (18-4) vs. Shady Side Academy (9-11) at Fox Chapel, 1:30 p.m.; Steel Valley (14-7) vs. Beaver Falls (9-13) at Keystone Oaks, noon; Seton LaSalle (17-4) vs. Southmoreland (12-9) at Gateway, 1 p.m.; Washington (13-8) vs. Keystone Oaks (12-10) at Peters Township, 2:30 p.m.; Aliquippa (14-7) vs. Avonworth (12-9) at Sewickley Academy, 1 p.m.; Neshannock (17-5) vs. McGuffey (15-7) at Sewickley Academy, 2:30 p.m.; North Catholic (18-4) vs. Valley (8-10) at Fox Chapel, 3 p.m.; Deer Lakes (15-6) vs. Charleroi (11-10) at Keystone Oaks, 3 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Summit Academy (10-9) vs. Shenango (10-12) at Fox Chapel, noon; South Side Beaver (16-6) vs. Brentwood (11-11) at Peters Township, 1 p.m.; Sto-Rox (13-7) vs. California (12-9) at Keystone Oaks, 1:30 p.m.; Jeannette (12-10) vs. Springdale (12-8) at Gateway, 2:30 p.m.

Byes: OLSH (19-2), Serra Catholic (18-3), Sewickley Academy (12-8), Winchester Thurston (16-5)

Class A

First round

Friday’s schedule

Bishop Canevin (14-7) vs. Leechburg (12-9) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.; St. Joseph (17-5) vs. West Greene (7-14) at Mt. Lebanon, 8 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (16-6) vs. Geibel (11-11) at Charleroi, 8 p.m.; Union (16-6) vs. Clairton (9-10) at Hampton, 8 p.m.

Byes: Vincentian Academy (14-7), Cornell (18-4), Nazareth Prep (16-3), Monessen (14-8)

District 6 playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

State College (12-9) vs. Altoona (7-11) at Hollidaysburg, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinal

Tuesday’s schedule

Hollidaysburg (10-9) at Bellefonte (12-7), 7 p.m.

Bye: Greater Johnstown (18-1)

Championship

Feb. 25 schedule

Greater Johnstown vs. Bellefonte/Hollidaysburg-winner at Penn State Altoona, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Juniata (10-12) at Huntingdon (22-0), 7 p.m.; Tyrone (13-8) at Central Martinsburg (16-4), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Preliminary round

Tuesday’s schedule

Central Cambria (7-13) at Mt. Union (10-11), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Feb. 22 schedule

Central Cambria/Mt. Union-winner at Ligoner Valley (18-2), 7 p.m.; Bellwood-Antis (14-6) at West Shamokin (16-6), 7 p.m.; Cambria Heights (11-10) at Richland (16-5), 7 p.m.; Penns Valley (11-9) at Forest Hills (14-7), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Preliminary round

Tuesday’s schedule

Claysburg-Kimmel (9-11) at Northern Cambria (9-12), 7 p.m.; Homer-Center (8-12) at United (10-10), 7 p.m.

First round

Feb. 21 schedule

Claysburg-Kimmel/Northern Cambria-winner at Bishop Guilfoyle (18-2), 7 p.m.; Penns Manor (13-9) at Glendale (14-8), 7 p.m.; Homer-Center/United-winner at West Branch (15-6), 7 p.m.; Bishop McCort (10-11) at Purchase Line (13-8), 7 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Saltsburg (8-12) at Blacklick Valley (14-6), 7 p.m.; Williamsburg (2-17) at Juniata Valley (14-5), 7 p.m.

Byes: Bishop Carroll (17-3), St. Joseph’s Academy (17-4)

Semifinals

Feb. 22 schedule

Saltsburg/Blacklick Valley-winner at Bishop Carroll, 7:30 p.m.; Williamsburg/Juniata Valley-winner at St. Joseph’s Academy, 8 p.m.

Girls

Thursday’s results

District 8

City League

Allderdice 65, Brashear 26

Obama Academy 84, Perry 13

Westinghouse 53, Carrick 46

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Feb. 22 schedule

Times, sites TBD

Peters Township (22-0) vs. Fox Chapel (15-7); Bethel Park (20-2) vs. Seneca Valley (15-7); North Allegheny (21-1) vs. Upper St. Clair (11-11); Norwin (20-1) vs. Mt. Lebanon (12-10)

Class 5A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford (13-9) vs. Trinity (11-11) at Mt. Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.; Franklin Regional (16-6) vs. South Fayette (13-9) at Keystone Oaks, 8 p.m.; Mars (17-5) vs. Woodland Hills (12-10) at Hampton, 8 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (16-6) vs. Plum (11-1) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: Chartiers Valley (22-0), Penn Hills (15-6), Oakland Catholic (19-3), Gateway (19-3)

Class 4A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Keystone Oaks (13-8) vs. Belle Vernon (14-8) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.; Freeport (18-4) vs. Quaker Valley (12-9) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (15-7) vs. Knoch (9-13) at Mt. Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.; McKeesport (12-8) vs. Greensburg Salem (12-10) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.; Southmoreland (17-5) vs. Apollo-Ridge (15-7) at Norwin, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: North Catholic (19-3), Central Valley (20-1), Blackhawk (18-4)

Class 3A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Washington (18-4) vs. Mohawk (7-15) at North Allehgeny, 6:30 p.m.; Carlynton (18-4) vs. Ellwood City (13-9) at North Hills, 6:30 p.m.; Avonworth (15-6) vs. Beth-Center (12-9) at Gateway, 6:30 p.m.; Deer Laks (16-6) vs. Seton LaSalle (11-10) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.; Beaver (16-4) vs. East Allegheny (14-7) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: Neshannock (20-2), South Park (16-6), Shady Side Academy (17-3)

Class 2A

First round

Friday’s schedule

Ellis School (15-7) vs. Aliquippa (7-15) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.; OLSH (17-4) vs. Burgettstown (12-10) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Serra Catholic (17-4) vs. Sto-Rox (10-12) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.; Frazier (14-7) vs. Winchester Thurston (10-9) at Charleroi, 6:30 p.m.; Laurel (18-4) vs. Chartiers-Houston (8-14) at Mt. Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.; South Side Beaver (14-8) vs. Riverview (9-12) at Hampton, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: Bishop Canevin (20-2), Brentwood (17-3)

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Sewickley Academy (11-7) vs. California (10-10) at Canon-McMillan, 6:30 p.m.; Vincentian Academy (10-11) vs. Leechburg (7-12) at Hampton, 6:30 p.m.; Avella (16-5) vs. Aquinas Academy (10-8) at Keystone Oaks, 6:30 p.m.; Quigley Catholic (12-10) vs. Mapletown (12-10) at West Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: West Greene (20-2), Clairton (16-4), Rochester (16-6), Greensburg Central Catholic (19-3)

District 5/6

Class 4A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Bedford (8-13) at Forest Hills (18-2), 6 p.m.; Juniata (12-10) at Huntingdon (13-6), 6 p.m.

District 6 playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

State College (16-5) vs. Altoona (13-7) at Hollidaysburg, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Preliminary round

Monday’s schedule

Westmont Hilltop (9-11) at United (13-8), 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s schedule

Philipsburg-Osceola (10-11) at Central Martinsburg (9-11), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Feb. 21 schedule

Philipsburg-Osceola/Central Martinsburg-winner at Penns Valley (15-5), 7 p.m.; Cambria Heights (13-8) at Central Cambria (15-5), 7 p.m.; Westmont Hilltop/United-winner at Tyrone (16-5), 7 p.m.; Marion Center (14-8) at Penn Cambria (16-5), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Preliminary round

Monday’s schedule

Homer-Center (8-12) at Moshannon Valley (12-7), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Homer-Center/Moshannon Valley-winner at Penns Manor (19-1), 7 p.m.; Bishop McCort (15-6) at Bellwood-Antis (18-3), 7 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle (12-9) at Blairsville (19-3), 7 p.m.; Claysburg-Kimmel (14-4) at Juniata Valley (18-2), 7 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Blacklick Valley (10-11) at Saltsburg (10-11), 7 p.m.; Williamsburg (7-12) at Purchase Line (11-10), 7 p.m.

Byes: Bishop Carroll (12-7), St. Joseph’s Academy (14-7)

Semifinals

Feb. 22 schedule

Blacklick Valley/Saltsburg-winner at Bishop Carroll, 6 p.m.; Williamsburg/Purchase Line-winner at St. Joseph’s Academy, 6 p.m.

District 6, 8, 9 playoffs

Class 5A

Preliminary round

Monday’s schedule

Bellefonte (8-13) at DuBois (10-10), 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 21 schedule

Bellefonte/DuBois-winner at Hollidaysburg (11-9), 7 p.m.; Portage (14-7) at Obama Academy (12-7), 7 p.m.

Bowling

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIBL championship

At Nobles Manor Lanes

Qualifying round

1. Burrell, 2314; 2. Shaler Area, 2273; 3. Butler, 2261; 4. Penn Trafford, 2232; 5. Greensburg Salem, 2215; 6. McKeesport, 2204; 7. Penn Hills, 2187; 8. Plum, 2174; 9. Armstrong, 2142; 10. Norwin, 2099

Semifinal

Butler 2, Shaler 0

Championship

Burrell 2, Butler 1 (153-136, 152-192, 168-151)

Hockey

Thursday’s results

PIHL

Class 3A

Mt. Lebanon at Bethel Park (n)

Class 2A

Baldwin 9, Quaker Valley 0

Hampton at Moon (n)

Class A

Norwin 8, Wheeling Park 7 (OT)

Freeport at Beaver (n)

South Park at Wheeling Central Catholic (n)

Westmont Hilltop at Greensburg Salem (n)

Division II

Carrick 4, Central Valley 1

Ringgold 9, Morgantown 2

Neshannock at Bishop Canevin (n)

Rifle

Thursday’s results

WPIAL individual championships

At Dormont-Mt. Lebanon Sportsman’s Club

1. Selena Phillips, Waynesburg, 212.8; 2. Alayna Walther, Avella, 212.5; 3. Jacob Delfosse, Mt. Lebanon, 211.8; 4. Shey Watson, West Greene, 211.7; 5. Daniel Knizner, Trinity, 211.6; 6. Charidan Updyke, Hempfield, 211.5; 7. Alec Stamm, Butler, 211.4; 8. Hunter Wasson, Waynesburg, 211.4; 9. Riley Rodgers, Butler, 211.3; 10. Cara Chiocca, Upper St. Clair, 211.2; 11. Erin Rutherford, Bethel Park, 211.2; 12. Reese Hickman, Trinity, 211.1; 13. Ethan Stuart, Mt. Lebanon, 210.9; 14. Michaela Hull, Trinity, 210.8; 15. Justin Walther, Trinity, 210.6; 16. Lavonte Sanders, Woodland Hills, 210.5

Swimming

Boys

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Hempfield 93, Latrobe 85

Penn-Trafford 98, Norwin 55

Section 2

Hampton 106, Mars 65

Class 2A

Section 5

Belle Vernon 87, Uniontown 69

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Hempfield 95, Latrobe 89

Norwin 86, Penn-Trafford 79

Section 2

Hampton 112, Mars 69

Class 2A

Section 5

Belle Vernon 80, Uniontown 79

Wrestling

Thursday’s result

WPIAL

Nonsection

Kiski Area at Indiana, cancelled

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.