Archive

High school scores, schedules for Feb. 15, 2019 | TribLIVE.com
High School Scores Schedule

High school scores, schedules for Feb. 15, 2019

758932ptrHSscores

High Schools

Basketball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford (14-8) vs. Peters Township (15-7) at Mt. Lebanon, 8 p.m.; Butler (17-4) vs. Connellsville (8-14) at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.; Canon-McMillan (14-8) vs. North Allegheny (13-8) at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Fox Chapel (15-7) vs. Seneca Valley (11-10) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.

Byes: Pine-Richland (20-2), Latrobe (18-2), Mt. Lebanon (19-3), Upper St. Clair (19-3)

Class 5A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Shaler (15-7) vs. McKeesport (11-9) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.; Woodland Hills (17-5) vs. West Allegheny (9-13) at Mt. Lebanon, 8 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (16-5) vs. Albert Gallatin (5-14) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Montour (14-8) vs. Hampton (12-9) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Franklin Regional (16-6) vs. Thomas Jefferson (11-10) at Norwin, 8 p.m.

Byes: Mars (21-1), Penn Hills (19-3), Moon (21-1)

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Freeport (11-9) vs. Ringgold (13-8) at Gateway, 8 p.m.; Uniontown (18-3) vs. Beaver (6-15) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Highlands (15-7) vs. Belle Vernon (8-14) at North Hills, 8 p.m.; Blackhawk (9-13) vs. Derry (12-7) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Knoch (17-5) vs. South Park (10-12) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.

Byes: New Castle (18-4), Ambridge (14-8), Quaker Valley (18-3)

Class 3A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Lincoln Park (18-4) vs. Shady Side Academy (9-11) at Fox Chapel, 1:30 p.m.; Steel Valley (14-7) vs. Beaver Falls (9-13) at Keystone Oaks, noon; Seton LaSalle (17-4) vs. Southmoreland (12-9) at Gateway, 1 p.m.; Washington (13-8) vs. Keystone Oaks (12-10) at Peters Township, 2:30 p.m.; Aliquippa (14-7) vs. Avonworth (12-9) at Sewickley Academy, 1 p.m.; Neshannock (17-5) vs. McGuffey (15-7) at Sewickley Academy, 2:30 p.m.; North Catholic (18-4) vs. Valley (8-10) at Fox Chapel, 3 p.m.; Deer Lakes (15-6) vs. Charleroi (11-10) at Keystone Oaks, 3 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Summit Academy (10-9) vs. Shenango (10-12) at Fox Chapel, noon; South Side Beaver (16-6) vs. Brentwood (11-11) at Peters Township, 1 p.m.; Sto-Rox (13-7) vs. California (12-9) at Keystone Oaks, 1:30 p.m.; Jeannette (12-10) vs. Springdale (12-8) at Gateway, 2:30 p.m.

Byes: OLSH (19-2), Serra Catholic (18-3), Sewickley Academy (12-8), Winchester Thurston (16-5)

Class A

First round

Friday’s results

Greensburg Central Catholic 62, Geibel 35

Leechburg 59, Bishop Canevin 40

Union 76, Clairton 69

St. Joseph 78, West Greene 45

Byes: Vincentian Academy (14-7), Cornell (18-4), Nazareth Prep (16-3), Monessen (14-8)

District 6 playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

State College (12-9) vs. Altoona (7-11) at Hollidaysburg, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinal

Tuesday’s schedule

Hollidaysburg (10-9) at Bellefonte (12-7), 7 p.m.

Bye: Greater Johnstown (18-1)

Championship

Feb. 25 schedule

Greater Johnstown vs. Bellefonte/Hollidaysburg-winner at Penn State Altoona, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Juniata (10-12) at Huntingdon (22-0), 7 p.m.; Tyrone (13-8) at Central Martinsburg (16-4), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Preliminary round

Tuesday’s schedule

Central Cambria (7-13) at Mt. Union (10-11), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Feb. 22 schedule

Central Cambria/Mt. Union-winner at Ligoner Valley (18-2), 7 p.m.; Bellwood-Antis (14-6) at West Shamokin (16-6), 7 p.m.; Cambria Heights (11-10) at Richland (16-5), 7 p.m.; Penns Valley (11-9) at Forest Hills (14-7), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Preliminary round

Tuesday’s schedule

Claysburg-Kimmel (9-11) at Northern Cambria (9-12), 7 p.m.; Homer-Center (8-12) at United (10-10), 7 p.m.

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Claysburg-Kimmel/Northern Cambria-winner at Bishop Guilfoyle (18-2), 7 p.m.; Penns Manor (13-9) at Glendale (14-8), 7 p.m.; Homer-Center/United-winner at West Branch (15-6), 7 p.m.; Bishop McCort (10-11) at Purchase Line (13-8), 7 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Saltsburg (8-12) at Blacklick Valley (14-6), 7 p.m.; Williamsburg (2-17) at Juniata Valley (14-5), 7 p.m.

Byes: Bishop Carroll (17-3), St. Joseph’s Academy (17-4)

Semifinals

Feb. 22 schedule

Saltsburg/Blacklick Valley-winner at Bishop Carroll, 7:30 p.m.; Williamsburg/Juniata Valley-winner at St. Joseph’s Academy, 8 p.m.

District 8

City League playoffs

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Allderdice vs. Obama Academy at Carrick, 7:30 p.m.; Brashear vs. Carrick at Allderdice, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Feb. 22 schedule

Times, sites TBD

Peters Township (22-0) vs. Fox Chapel (15-7); Bethel Park (20-2) vs. Seneca Valley (15-7); North Allegheny (21-1) vs. Upper St. Clair (11-11); Norwin (20-1) vs. Mt. Lebanon (12-10)

Class 5A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford (13-9) vs. Trinity (11-11) at Mt. Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.; Franklin Regional (16-6) vs. South Fayette (13-9) at Keystone Oaks, 8 p.m.; Mars (17-5) vs. Woodland Hills (12-10) at Hampton, 8 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (16-6) vs. Plum (11-1) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: Chartiers Valley (22-0), Penn Hills (15-6), Oakland Catholic (19-3), Gateway (19-3)

Class 4A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Keystone Oaks (13-8) vs. Belle Vernon (14-8) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.; Freeport (18-4) vs. Quaker Valley (12-9) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (15-7) vs. Knoch (9-13) at Mt. Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.; McKeesport (12-8) vs. Greensburg Salem (12-10) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.; Southmoreland (17-5) vs. Apollo-Ridge (15-7) at Norwin, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: North Catholic (19-3), Central Valley (20-1), Blackhawk (18-4)

Class 3A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Washington (18-4) vs. Mohawk (7-15) at North Allehgeny, 6:30 p.m.; Carlynton (18-4) vs. Ellwood City (13-9) at North Hills, 6:30 p.m.; Avonworth (15-6) vs. Beth-Center (12-9) at Gateway, 6:30 p.m.; Deer Laks (16-6) vs. Seton LaSalle (11-10) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.; Beaver (16-4) vs. East Allegheny (14-7) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: Neshannock (20-2), South Park (16-6), Shady Side Academy (17-3)

Class 2A

First round

Friday’s results

Ellis School 47, Aliquippa 37

Laurel 63, Chartiers-Houston 16

OLSH 50, Burgettstown 30

Serra 59, Sto-Rox 29

South Side Beaver 52, Riverview 41

Winchester Thurston 60, Frazier 56

Byes: Bishop Canevin (20-2), Brentwood (17-3)

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Sewickley Academy (11-7) vs. California (10-10) at Canon-McMillan, 6:30 p.m.; Vincentian Academy (10-11) vs. Leechburg (7-12) at Hampton, 6:30 p.m.; Avella (16-5) vs. Aquinas Academy (10-8) at Keystone Oaks, 6:30 p.m.; Quigley Catholic (12-10) vs. Mapletown (12-10) at West Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: West Greene (20-2), Clairton (16-4), Rochester (16-6), Greensburg Central Catholic (19-3)

District 5 & 6

Class 4A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Bedford (8-13) at Forest Hills (18-2), 6 p.m.; Juniata (12-10) at Huntingdon (13-6), 6 p.m.

District 6 playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

State College (16-5) vs. Altoona (13-7) at Hollidaysburg, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Preliminary round

Monday’s schedule

Westmont Hilltop (9-11) at United (13-8), 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s schedule

Philipsburg-Osceola (10-11) at Central Martinsburg (9-11), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Philipsburg-Osceola/Central Martinsburg-winner at Penns Valley (15-5), 7 p.m.; Cambria Heights (13-8) at Central Cambria (15-5), 7 p.m.; Westmont Hilltop/United-winner at Tyrone (16-5), 7 p.m.; Marion Center (14-8) at Penn Cambria (16-5), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Preliminary round

Monday’s schedule

Homer-Center (8-12) at Moshannon Valley (12-7), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Homer-Center/Moshannon Valley-winner at Penns Manor (19-1), 7 p.m.; Bishop McCort (15-6) at Bellwood-Antis (18-3), 7 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle (12-9) at Blairsville (19-3), 7 p.m.; Claysburg-Kimmel (14-4) at Juniata Valley (18-2), 7 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Blacklick Valley (10-11) at Saltsburg (10-11), 7 p.m.; Williamsburg (7-12) at Purchase Line (11-10), 7 p.m.

Byes: Bishop Carroll (12-7), St. Joseph’s Academy (14-7)

Semifinals

Feb. 22 schedule

Blacklick Valley/Saltsburg-winner at Bishop Carroll, 6 p.m.; Williamsburg/Purchase Line-winner at St. Joseph’s Academy, 6 p.m.

District 6, 8, 9 playoffs

Class 5A

Preliminary round

Monday’s schedule

Bellefonte (8-13) at DuBois (10-10), 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday’s schedule

Bellefonte/DuBois-winner at Hollidaysburg (11-9), 7 p.m.; Portage (14-7) at Obama Academy (12-7), 7 p.m.

District 8

City League playoffs

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Allderdice vs. Brashear at Carrick, 6 p.m.; Obama Academy vs. Westinghouse at Allderdice, 6 p.m.

Gymnastics

Friday’s results

WPIAL team championships

1. Thomas Jefferson, 146.375; 2. Moon, 144.883; 3. Pine-Richland, 144.265; 4. North Allegheny, 142.718; 5. West Allegheny, 138.66; 6. Baldwin, 138.491; 7. Central Valley, 136.775

Wrestling

Friday’s results

Section championships

At Canon-McMillan

Section 1

106 pounds

Championship: Joey Fischer, South Park, p. Joey Holmes, Beth-Center, 5:23

Third-place: Shane Ilgenfritz, Burgettstown, p. Hunter Hamilton, West Greene, 0:39

113 pounds

Championship: Nate Yagle, McGuffey, m.d. Kyle McCollum, Beth-Center, 15-2

Third-place: Anthony Lancos, Burgettstown, m.d. Bryce Hook, Bentworth, 8-0

120 pounds

Championship: Jimmy Gwyer, Beth-Center, p. Hunter Guiddy, Burgettstown, 3:40

Third-place: Levi Corbly, West Greene, d. Nathan Miklos, Chartiers-Houston, 4-0

126 pounds

Championship: Jett Pattison, McGuffey, p. Ty Mazutis, Chartiers-Houston, 1:39

Third-place: Noah Weston, Bentworth, p. Nasier Sutton, Fort Cherry, 1:21

132 pounds

Championship: Austin Ryan, Burgettstown, d. Rocco Ferraro, McGuffey, 4-0

Third-place: Trevor Pettit, Beth-Center, m.d. Kwaku Bimpong, Chartiers-Houston, 11-1

138 pounds

Championship: Todd Fisher, Beth-Center, p. Bill Brown, Burgettstown, 2:59

Third-place: Garrett Ammon, South Park, p. Brayden Mooney, West Greene, 0:22

145 pounds

Championship: Shane Kemper, Burgettstown, p. Jake Garrety, McGuffey, 0:39

Third-place: Jake Tkach, Fort Cherry, d. Anthony Weil, South Park, 6-2

152 pounds

Championship: Ethan Barr, McGuffey, m.d. Aaron McIntyre, Fort Cherry, 12-1

Third-place: Alex Lange, Jefferson-Morgan, m.d. Anthony Lento, Chartiers-Houston, 11-0

160 pounds

Championship: DJ SLovick, Burgettstown, p. Jacob Housel, Beth-Center, 2:34

Third-place: Owen Petrisek, Bentworth, d. Peyton Pauline, South Park, 6-3

170 pounds

Championship: Christian Clutter, McGuffey, m.d. Jacob Robertshaw, South Park, 9-0

Third-place: Shane Barber, Bentworth, d. Turner Lehman, Burgettstown, 8-3

182 pounds

Championship: Kolin Walker, West Greene, d. Garrett Boone, McGuffey, 6-0

Third-place: Shane Smith, Fort Cherry, d. Austin Kuslock, Chartiers-Houston, 3-0

195 pounds

Championship: John Vargo, Bentworth, inj. def. Dominic Fundy, Beth-Center, 2-2 (2:24)

Third-place: Robbie West, Fort Cherry, p. Jonathan Wolfe, Jefferson-Morgan, 3:22

220 pounds

Championship: Jacob Baker, Beth-Center, p. John Blackburn, South Park, 2:48

Third-place: Marshall Mounts, McGuffey, d. Cody Weber, Washington, 9-3

285 pounds

Championship: Riley Kemper, Burgettstown, d. Gerald Comedy, Washington, 4-2 TB2

Third-place: Nathan Schultz, South Park, d. James Dillie, Chartiers-Houston, 1-0

Section 2

106 pounds

Championship: Ambrose Boni, Central Valley, p. Bryce Rodriguez, Carlynton, 5:09

Third-place: John Hall, Beaver, t.f. Greg Wagner, Keystone Oaks, 16-1 (4:47)

113 pounds

Championship: Justin Richey, Quaker Valley, m.d. Elias Ward, Carlynton, 9-1

Third-place: Timmy Cafrelli, Freedom, p. Jamie Cambron, Blackhawk, 2:40

120 pounds

Championship: Jake Alberts, Ellwood City, d. Gianni Bertucci, Hopewell, 8-3

Third-place: Dominick Reagan, Beaver, p. Cameron Wilson, Keystone Oaks, 2:27

126 pounds

Championship: Z.J. Ward, Freedom, m.d. Eddie Huehn, Carlynton, 15-5

Third-place: Ryan Lynn, Hopewell, d. Callen Suto, Avonworth, 3-2

132 pounds

Championship: Conner Redinger, Quaker Valley, m.d. Donavin Chambers, Ellwood City, 10-1

Third-place: Nick Moore, Laurel, p. Eli Kauer, Avonworth, 2:30

138 pounds

Championship: Jacob Ealy, Hopewell, d. Kenny Dushek, Freedom, 5-2

Third-place: Brady Earhart, Beaver, p. Joe Boughton, Avonworth, 2:34

145 pounds

Championship: John Rocco Kazalas, Quaker Valley, d. Jake Pail, Freedom, 7-3

Third-place: Ajay Cooper, South Side Beaver, d. Jake Longerman, Hopewell, 3-1

152 pounds

Championship: Trent Schultheis, Freedom, m.d. Oleg Melnyk, Carlynton, 9-0

Third-place: Anthony Navarra, South Side Beaver, m.d. Dominic Kimmerle, Keystone Oaks, 10-2

160 pounds

Championship: Patrick Cutchember, Quaker Valley, p. Omar Williams, Keystone Oaks, 0:33

Third-place: Josh Butcher, Blackhawk, p. Reed Kissick, Laurel, 2:41

170 pounds

Championship: Collin Milko, Carlynton, p. George Peroni, Beaver, 2:59

Third-place: Erik Richardson, Laurel, p. Isaac Johnsen, Central Valley, 0:53

182 pounds

Championship: Austin Walley, Ellwood City, d. Bryson Miller, Freedom, 3-2

Third-place: Nick Whittington, Keystone Oaks, d. Braden Strohecker, Laurel, 7-2

195 pounds

Championship: Geoff Magin, Quaker Valley, p. Gavin Hutchinson, Keystone Oaks, 1:43

Third-place: Andrew Culley, Blackhawk, p. Jimmy Happ, Freedom, 4:42

220 pounds

Championship: Connor Forrest, Hopewell, p. Jake Barbabella, Avonworth, 1:45

Third-place: Luke Garda, Keystone Oaks, p. David Locke, South Side Beaver, 1:23

285 pounds

Championship: Mitch Miles, Laurel, p. Jacob Forrest, Hopewell, 0:50

Third-place: Bradley Fadeley, Quaker Valley, d. Fernando Franco, Freedom, 3-2 UTB

Section 3

106 pounds

Championship: Luke Geibig, Mt. Pleasant, d. Kace Sabedra, Derry, 6-2

Third-place: Shawn Szymanski, Burrell, m.d. Micah Hughes, Valley, 11-2

113 pounds

Championship: Ryan Michaels, Elizabeth Forward, d. Nick Salerno, Burrell, 7-1

Third-place: Jrake Burford, Highlands, d. Colton McCallen, Derry, 10-4

120 pounds

Championship: Ian Oswalt, BUrrell, p. Noah Teeters, Mt. Pleasant

Third-place: Dylan Bruce, Elizabeth Forward, p. Travis Lasko, Valley, 4:19

126 pounds

Championship: Tyler Cymmerman, Derry, d. Trent Valovchik, Burrell, 3-2

Third-place: Damian George, Mt. Pleasant, m.d. Kain Stone, Valley, 10-1

132 pounds

Championship: Jason Baker, Derry, d. Bryan Gaul, Burrell, 5-2

Third-place: Chad Miller, Southmoreland, p. Logan Rose, Valley, 3:28

138 pounds

Championship: AJ Corrado, Burrell, t.f. Nick Yeskey, Southmoreland, 17-1 (4:43)

Third-place: Blake Clark, Highlands, d. Mason Thomas, South Allegheny, 5-4

145 pounds

Championship: Noah Hunnell, Elizabeth Forward, p. Austin McBeth, Southmoreland, 4:37

Third-place: Dominic Holmes, Burrell, d. Garret Lenhart, Derry, 5-0

152 pounds

Championship: Chris Bruce, Elizabeth Forward, d. Noah Linderman, Burrell, 3-0

Third-place: Trey Weinell, Derry, m.d. Patrick Brewer, Mt. Pleasant, 10-2

160 pounds

Championship: Thayne Lawrence, Frazier, d. AUstin Mele, Burrell, 5-0

Third-place: Jake Sever, Yough, d. Brock White, Highlands, 6-4

170 pounds

Championship: Noah Hutcherson, Valley, p. Charles Buchina, Elizabeth Forward, 0:34

Third-place: Danny McCarthy, Burrell, m.d. Brendan Moore, Southmoreland, 9-1

182 pounds

Championship: Dayton Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant, d. Ricky Feroce, Burrell, 9-2

Third-place: Anthony Govern, Southmoreland, d. Moises Quintanilla, Summit Academy, 7-6

195 pounds

Championship: Brett Huffman, Southmoreland, p. Zach Rupert, Burrell, 3:05

Third-place: Ethan Cain, Elizabeth Forward, d. Mathew Ashbaugh, Valley, 7-1

220 pounds

Championship: Dominic DeLuca, Derry, p. Jeremiah Saunders, Highlands, 0:33

Third-place: Matthew Kordich, Frazier, p. George Tusing, Yough, 2:42

285 pounds

Championship: David Schuffert, Valley, p. Nate Homa, Elizabeth Forward, 1:24

Third-place: Jacob Bell, Burrell, p. Jeremiah Nelson, Highlands, 2:19

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.