Archive

ShareThis Page
High school scores, schedules for Feb. 7, 2019 | TribLIVE.com
High School Scores Schedule

High school scores, schedules for Feb. 7, 2019

727123ptrHSscores

High schools

Basketball

Boys

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Valley 69, East Allegheny 56

Section 4

Charleroi 73, Beth-Center 52

Class A

Section 2

Geibel 79, Jefferson-Morgan 65

Section 3

Clairton 76, Trinity Christian 30

St. Joseph 91, Imani Christian 48

Nonsection

Belle Vernon 77, California 72

Freedom 64, Bishop Canevin 51

Hundred (W. Va.) 63, Mapletown 41

Nazareth Prep 58, Highlands 52

Propel Andrew Street 63, Propel Montour 45

Yough 48, South Allegheny 42

District 8

City League

Allderdice 67, Obama Academy 43

Carrick 81, Perry 61

Westinghouse 65, Brashear 54

Friday’s schedule

All games start at 7:30 p.m. unless stated otherwise

WPIAL

Hoops for a Cure tournament

at Pine-Richland

McDowell vs. Pine-Richland

Class 6A

Section 1

North Hills at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.

Section 3

Hempfield at Latrobe

Class 5A

Section 1

Gateway at McKeesport, 7 p.m.; Laurel Highlands at Albert Gallatin; Penn Hills at Woodland Hills

Section 2

Montour at Moon; South Fayette at Trinity; Thomas Jefferson at West Mifflin; West Allegheny at Chartiers Valley

Section 3

Armstrong at Indiana; Franklin Regional at Kiski Area; Mars at Hampton; Plum at Shaler

Class 4A

Section 2

Beaver at Blackhawk; Central Valley at Hopewell; Quaker Valley at Ambridge

Section 3

Waynesburg at South Park

Class 3A

Section 1

Aliquippa at Beaver Falls; Neshannock at Lincoln Park; Riverside at Ellwood City

Section 2

Avonworth at North Catholic; Carlynton at Fort Cherry; Keystone Oaks at Seton LaSalle

Section 3

Burrell at Valley; Deer Lakes at Shady Side Academy; East Allegheny at South Allegheny

Section 4

Beth-Center at Brownsville; McGuffey at Washington; Southmoreland at Frazier

Class 2A

Section 1

Apollo-Ridge at Propel Braddock Hills; Northgate at Sto-Rox; Riverview at Springdale; Summit Academy at Winchester Thurston

Section 2

California at Bentworth; Chartiers-Houston at Carmichaels; Serra at Jeannette

Section 3

Burgettstown at South Side Beaver; Laurel at Shenango; OLSH at Sewickley Academy, 7 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Cornell at Vincentian Academy; Eden Christian at Nazareth Prep, 7 p.m.; Rochester at Quigley Catholic; Union at Western Beaver

Section 2

Bishop Canevin at Avella; Jefferson-Morgan at West Greene, 7 p.m.; Monessen at Mapletown

Section 3

Greensburg Central Catholic at Clairton, 5:30 p.m.; Leechburg at St. Joseph; Trinity Christian at Imani Christian

Nonsection

Baldwin at Norwin; Canon-McMillan at Ringgold; Central Catholic at Kiski School; Connellsville at Peters Township; Fox Chapel at Upper St. Clair; Hollidaysburg at Penn-Trafford; Mt. Pleasant at Geibel; Obama Academy at Butler; Uniontown at Greensburg Salem

SWCAC

Aquinas Academy at Cornerstone Christian Prep, 5:30 p.m.; Trinity Christian at Cornerstone Christian Prep, 3:30 p.m.

District 6

Heritage championship

At IUP

Ligonier Valley vs. West Shamokin, 8 p.m.

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Seneca Valley 41, Butler 30

Shaler 39, Pine-Richland 36

Section 2

Bethel Park 68, Baldwin 39

Hempfield 61, Connellsville 46

Mt. Lebanon 63, Upper St. Clair 34

Class 5A

Section 1

Chartiers Valley 63, South Fayette 29

Thomas Jefferson 72, Trinity 41

West Allegheny 66, Lincoln Park 38

Section 2

Gateway 68, Plum 25

Mars 52, Hampton 31

Section 3

Albert Gallatin 51, Laurel Highlands 46

Oakland Catholic 79, Uniontown 35

Class 4A

Section 1

Burrell 68, Highlands 38

Freeport 46, Indiana 42

Greensburg Salem 66, Apollo-Ridge 45

North Catholic 69, Knoch 33

Section 2

Blackhawk 84, New Castle 47

Quaker Valley 45, Ambridge 43 (OT)

Section 3

Belle Vernon 64, Elizabeth Forward 52

McKeesport 74, West Mifflin 41

Ringgold 62, Yough 32

Southmoreland 57, Mt. Pleasant 34

Class 3A

Section 1

Avonworth 69, Freedom 37

Beaver 53, Beaver Falls 36

Ellwood City 38, Riverside 36

Neshannock 70, Mohawk 44

Section 2

Charleroi 28, Beth-Center 27

Washington 71, McGuffey 47

Waynesburg 46, Brownsville 43

Section 3

Carlynton 60, Steel Valley 41

Derry 62, Valley 38

East Allegheny 49, South Allegheny 32

Shady Side Academy 41, Deer Lakes 38

Class 2A

Section 1

Aliquippa 52, New Brighton 19

Laurel 76, Shenango 28

OLSH 63, South Side Beaver 29

Sto-Rox 61, Northgate 52

Section 2

Riverview 55, Springdale 10

Serra 54, Jeannette 33

Winchester Thurston 32, Ellis School 30

Section 3

Burgettstown 30, Fort Cherry 19

Chartiers-Houston 44, Bentworth 27

Frazier 52, Carmichaels 19

Class A

Section 1

Rochester 63, Quigley Catholic 44

Sewickley Academy 42, Eden Christian 35

Vincentian Academy 76, Cornell 15

Section 2

West Greene 57, Avella 37

Jefferson-Morgan at California, ppd.

Section 3

Greensburg Central Catholic 68, St. Joseph 17

Leechburg 39, Propel Andrew Street 25

Nonsection

Aquinas Academy 58, Union 27

District 8

City League

Allderdice 72, Obama Academy 43

Carrick 56, Perry 25

Westinghouse 52, Brashear 21

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Fox Chapel at Norwin, 6 p.m.; North Hills at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Section 2

Bethel Park at Connellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Montour at Moon, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Franklin Regional at Kiski Area, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Latrobe at Penn-Trafford, 6 p.m.; Penn Hills at Woodland Hills, 6 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Freeport at Apollo-Ridge, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Brownsville at South Park, 7:30 p.m.; McGuffey at Washington, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 3

Bentworth at Carmichaels, 6 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston at Bishop Canevin, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Armstrong at Knoch, 7:30 p.m.; Elizabeth at Uniontown, 7 p.m.; Ellis School at Westinghouse, 7:30 p.m.; Hundred (W. Va.) at Mapletown, 6 p.m.; Mars at Hollidaysburg, 7:30 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at West Mifflin, 6 p.m.

Hockey

Thursday’s results

PIHL

Class 3A

Bethel Park at Cathedral Prep (n)

Class 2A

Pine-Richland 4, Latrobe 3 (SO)

Plum at Moon (n)

Class A

Montour 8, Blackhawk 0

Thomas Jefferson 5, Wheeling Park 3

Fox Chapel at Freeport (n)

Greensburg Salem at Indiana (n)

Division II

Burrell at Morgantown (n)

Connellsville at Carrick (n)

McDowell at Bishop Canevin (n)

Rifle

Thursday’s results

WPIAL wild-card shoot

At Butler

1. Trinity, 798-62x; 2. West Greene, 796-57x; 3. Indiana, 793-49x; 4. Penn-Trafford, 791-45x; 5. Plum, 781-37x

*Trinity advances to WPIAL championships Feb. 12

Swimming

Boys

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 2

Butler 95, Pine-Richland 90

Seneca Valley 108, Hampton 75

Section 3

Plum 87, Penn Hills 62

Section 4

Peters Township 96, Mt. Lebanon 85

Class 2A

Section 1

Carlynton 69, Seton LaSalle 54

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 2

Butler 102, Pine-Richland 83

Seneca Valley 105, Hampton 79

Section 3

Plum 93, Penn Hills 71

Section 4

Mt. Lebanon 101, Penn-Trafford 83

Class 2A

Section 1

Carlynton 87, Seton LaSalle 78

Wrestling

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Bentworth 47, Woodland Hills 9

Franklin Regional 41, Trinity 38

Montour 48, Carlynton 21

Peters Township 48, Central Catholic 15

Thomas Jefferson 53, Pine-Richland 21

PIAA team tournament

Class 3A

First round

Thursday’s results

At Giant Center, Hershey

Bethlehem Catholic 57, Boyertown 9

Cathedral Prep 47, Spring Ford 19

Cedar Cliff 43, Canon-McMillan 16

Council Rock South 39, Hazleton 15

Dallastown 40, Father Judge 23

Kiski Area 50, Owen J. Roberts 12

Northampton 64, Selinsgrove 9

Seneca Valley 35, Mifflin County 24

Class 2A

First round

Thursday’s results

At Giant Center, Hershey

Brookville 40, Lake Lehman 26

Burrell 42, Newport 15

Chestnut Ridge 51, Freedom 21

Hamburg 36, Greenville 34

Reynolds 47, Notre Dame-Green Pond 18

Saucon Valley 28, Muncy 22

Southern Columbia 62, Conneaut 6

Westmont Hilltop 47, Faith Christian 18

Thursday’s summaries

PIAA team tournament

Class 2A

First round

Burrell 42, Newport 15

106: Ganon Smith (N) d. Shawn Szymanski, 3-0

113: Nick Salerno (B) t.f. Andrew Degiglio, 16-1 (4:45)

120: Ian Oswalt (B) d. Grant Kauffman, 6-3

126: Trent Valovchik (B) d. Daniel Capozzoli, 11-6

132: Bryan Gaul (B) d. Dorian Gonzalez, 5-4

138: AJ Corrado (B) m.d. Mason Kauffman, 8-0

145: Noah Linderman (B) d. Devan Blose, 6-4 SV

152: William Davis (N) d. Dominic Holmes, 4-2

160: Austin Mele (B) wbf

170: Daniel McCarthy (B) d. Mason Huggins, 8-7

182: Ricky Feroce (B) p. Matthew Godbout, 1:41

195: Brenden Leach (N) d. Zach Rupert, 11-9 SV

220: Jason Templar (B) p. Andrew Wright, 1:34

285: Ethan Rode (N) p. Jacob Bell, 4:19

*Match started at 126 pounds

Class 3A

First round

Kiski Area 50, Owen J. Roberts 12

106: Antonio Giordano (KA) p. Jeffery Woodlee, 1:55

113: Julian Jones (KA) d. Joshua Jackson, 6-0

120: Dom Giordano (KA) d. David Forrest, 7-2

126: Darren Miller (KA) t.f. Jacob Dunleavy, 15-0 (3:04)

132: Sammy Starr (KA) p. Zachary Englehardt, 0:57

138: Cole Meredith (OJR) d. Jared Curcio, 4-2

145: Antonio Petrucelli (OJR) d. Enzo Morlacci, 3-1

152: Daniel Mancini (OJR) d. Cam Connor, 8-1

160: Jack Blumer (KA) p. Connor Quinn, 1:35

170: Patrick McCutchen (OJR) d. Nick Delp, 4-2

182: Dylan Mullen (KA) d. Matthew Karcewski, 7-0

195: Brayden Roscosky (KA) p. Thomas Dempsey, 2:54

220: Troy Kuhn (KA) wbf

285: Stone Joseph (KA) p. Richard Nathan, 0:54

*Match started at 113 pounds

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.