Archive

High school scores, schedules for Feb. 8, 2019 | TribLIVE.com
High School Scores Schedule

High school scores, schedules for Feb. 8, 2019

732094ptrHSscores

High schools

Basketball

Boys

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Hoops for a Cure tournament

at Pine-Richland

Pine-Richland 76, McDowell 64

Class 6A

Section 1

North Allegheny 60, North Hills 45

Section 3

Latrobe 75, Hempfield 50

Class 5A

Section 1

Albert Gallatin 44, Laurel Highlands 37

McKeesport 58, Gateway 50

Penn Hills 63, Woodland Hills 57

Section 2

Chartiers Valley 50, West Allegheny 44

Moon 56, Montour 48

South Fayette 49, Trinity 44

Thomas Jefferson 70, West Mifflin 68

Section 3

Armstrong 49, Indiana 42

Franklin Regional 61, Kiski Area 29

Mars 68, Hampton 49

Shaler 69, Plum 56

Class 4A

Section 2

Ambridge 75, Quaker Valley 65

Blackhawk 56, Beaver 29

Central Valley 53, Hopewell 48

Section 3

South Park 58, Waynesburg 57

Class 3A

Section 1

Aliquippa 58, Beaver Falls 50

Lincoln Park 74, Neshannock 53

Riverside 59, Ellwood City 47

Section 2

Fort Cherry 66, Carlynton 57

North Catholic 85, Avonworth 52

Seton LaSalle 71, Keystone Oaks 51

Section 3

Shady Side Academy 56, Deer Lakes 45

South Allegheny 48, East Allegheny 38

Valley 80, Burrell 70

Section 4

Brownsville 80, Beth-Center 54

Frazier 61, Southmoreland 58 (OT)

Washington 72, McGuffey 33

Class 2A

Section 1

Apollo-Ridge 63, Propel Braddock Hills 46

Springdale 55, Riverview 48

Sto-Rox 96, Northgate 60

Winchester Thurston 57, Summit Academy 43

Section 2

California 77, Bentworth 64

Carmichaels 64, Chartiers-Houston 57

Serra 72, Jeannette 61

Section 3

OLSH 71, Sewickley Academy 66

South Side Beaver 60, Burgettstown 49

Shenango 69, Laurel 54

Class A

Section 1

Nazareth Prep 54, Eden Christian 34

Union 63, Western Beaver 53

Vincentian Academy 70, Cornell 59

Section 2

Bishop Canevin 67, Avella 46

Monessen 82, Mapletown 23

West Greene 67, Jefferson-Morgan 45

Section 3

Greensburg Central Catholic 65, Clairton 45

Imani Christian 49, Trinity Christian 46

St. Joseph 65, Leechburg 59

Nonsection

Baldwin 67, Norwin 50

Butler 77, Obama Academy 60

Canon-McMillan 59, Ringgold 47

Fox Chapel 61, Upper St. Clair 57

Kiski School 59, Central Catholic 53

Mt. Pleasant 72, Geibel 58

Penn-Trafford 58, Hollidaysburg 51

Peters Township 76, Connellsville 52

Uniontown 62, Greensburg Salem 59

District 6

Heritage championship

At IUP

Ligonier Valley 66, West Shamokin 42

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Hoops for a Cure

At West Middlesex

Laurel vs. West Middlesex, 3 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic tournament

Erie vs. Highlands, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Penn Hills at Albert Gallatin, 6:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 2

New Castle at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 4

Southmoreland at Frazier, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Riverview at Winchester Thurston, 6 p.m.

Nonsection

Allderdice at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.; Blackhawk at Seneca Valley, 2:30 p.m.; Brownsville at South Fayette, noon; Gateway at North Hills, 1:30 p.m.; Mohawk at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Monessen at Seton LaSalle, 2:30 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Obama Academy at Bethel Park, 3:30 p.m.; Peters Township at North Catholic, 6 p.m.; Shaler at McDowell, 1:30 p.m.; South Park at Brentwood, 2:30 p.m.; Trinity Christian at Cornerstone Christian Prep, 3:30 p.m.; West Greene at Propel Andrew Street, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday’s schedule

WPIAL

Hoops for a Cure

At New Castle

Beaver Falls vs. New Castle, 6 p.m.; Chartiers Valley vs. Kiski Area, 3:30 p.m.; Fairview vs. Hickory, 4:30 p.m.; Neshannock vs. Laurel, TBD; Our Saviour Lutheran (N.Y.) vs. Andrews Osbourne Academy (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

North Allegheny 69, North Hills 28

Norwin 46, Fox Chapel 38

Section 2

Bethel Park 46, Connellsville 29

Class 5A

Section 1

Moon 56, Montour 40

Section 2

Franklin Regional 60, Kiski Area 20

Section 3

Penn Hills 54, Woodland Hills 30

Penn-Trafford 62, Latrobe 32

Class 4A

Section 1

Freeport 55, Apollo-Ridge 46

Section 2

Central Valley 54, Hopewell 31

Class 2A

Section 3

Bishop Canevin 71, Chartiers-Houston 18

Carmichaels 40,Bentworth 28

Nonsection

Armstrong 39, Knoch 33

Elizabeth Forward 45, Uniontown 32

Ellis School 56, Westinghouse 43

Mapletown 55, Hundred (W.Va.) 20

Mars 44, Hollidaysburg 41

Thomas Jefferson 75, West Mifflin 23

District 6

Heritage championship

At IUP

Penns Manor 51, Blairsville 41

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Hoops for a Cure

At West Middlesex

Blackhawk vs. West Middlesex, 1:30 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic tournament

OLSH vs. Butler, 4:30 p.m.; Winchester Thurston vs. Kennedy Catholic, 3 p.m.

Pittsburgh Basketball Classic

At Ambridge

Canon-McMillan vs. Carlynton, 4 p.m.; Hopewell vs. Montour, 1 p.m.; Laurel vs. Westinghouse, 2:30 p.m.; Monessen vs. New Brighton, 11:30 a.m.; Obama Academy vs. Sto-Rox, 10 a.m.; Seneca Valley vs. Ambridge, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 3

Penn Hills at Albert Gallatin, 5 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Beaver at Mohawk, 2 p.m.

Class A

Section 2

Jefferson-Morgan at California, 11 a.m.

Nonsection

Avella at Fort Cherry, 1:30 p.m.; Beaver Falls at Wilmington, 1:30 p.m.; Deer Lakes at Highlands, 1 p.m.; Hempfield at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Cumberland Valley, 2:30 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant at Central Valley, 1:30 p.m.; Propel Andrew Street at Cornell, 1:30 p.m.; Riverview at Burrell, 7:30 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at Bishop Canevin, 7:30 p.m.; Southmoreland at South Park, 1:30 p.m.; Vincentian Academy at Woodland Hills, 12:30 p.m.

Bowling

Boys

Friday’s result

Carlynton 4, Central Catholic 3

Swimming

Boys

Friday’s result

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 5

Thomas Jefferson 65, McKeesport 42

Girls

Friday’s result

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 5

Thomas Jefferson 73, McKeesport 43

Wrestling

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Butler 48, Upper St. Clair 17

Carlynton 33, West Greene 18

Fox Chapel 69, Carrick 12

PIAA team tournament

At Giant Center, Hershey

Class 3A

Friday’s results

Quaterfinals

Bethlehem Catholic 56, Seneca Valley 8

Council Rock South 50, Dallastown 18

Kiski Area 39, Cathedral Prep 30

Northampton 48, Cedar Cliff 19

Semifinals

Bethlehem Catholic 41, Council Rock South 15

Northampton 34, Kiski Area 22

Saturday’s schedule

Championship

Bethlehem Catholic vs. Northampton, 1 p.m.

Consolation bracket

Friday’s results

Round one

Canon-McMillan 51, Selinsgrove 16

Hazleton 38, Father Judge 33

Mifflin County 39, Boyertown 24

Spring Ford 30, Owen J. Roberts 25

Round two

Canon-McMillan 31, Dallastown 30

Cathedral Prep 42, Mifflin County 24

Cedar Cliff 44, Hazleton 24

Spring Ford 32, Seneca Valley 28

Saturday’s schedule

Round three

Cedar Cliff vs. Cathedral Prep, 9 a.m.; Spring Ford vs. Canon-McMillan, 9 a.m.

Class 2A

Friday’s results

Quaterfinals

Chestnut Ridge 42, Hamburg 18

Reynolds 54, Westmont Hilltop 9

Saucon Valley 32, Burrell 25

Southern Columbia 51, Brookville 21

Semifinals

Reynolds 46, Saucon Valley 20

Southern Columbia 34, Chestnut Ridge 31

Saturday’s schedule

Championship

Southern Columbia vs. Reynolds, 1 p.m.

Consolation bracket

Friday’s results

Round one

Conneaut 48, Lake Lehman 27

Greenville 39, Freedom 24

Muncy 52, Newport 24

Notre Dame-Green Pond 45, Faith Christian 19

Round two

Burrell 42, Conneaut 26

Brookville 27, Muncy 24

Notre Dame-Green Pond 31, Hamburg 27

Westmont Hilltop 36, Greenville 31

Saturday’s schedule

Round three

Brookville vs. Notre Dame-Green Pond, 9 a.m.; Westmont Hilltop vs. Burrell, 9 a.m.

Wrestling

Friday’s summaries

PIAA team tournament

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Kiski Area 39, Cathedral Prep 30

106: Jacob Van Dee (CP) wbf

113: Kaemen Smith (CP) wbf

120: Dom Giordano (KA) d. Jacob Brumett, 12-1 (inj. def.)

126: Darren Miller (KA) p. Troy Lata, 0:51

132: Sammy Starr (KA) d. Ben Tirpak, 4-0

138: Jared Curcio (KA) d. Alex Chelton, 6-4

145: Enzo Morlacci (KA) d. Paniro Johnson, 6-5 UTB

152: Cam Connor (KA) m.d. Marques McClorin, 11-3

160: Jack Blumer (KA) p. Kelyn Blossey, 1:25

170: Nick Delp (KA) m.d. Luke Sittinger, 9-0

182: Carter Starocci (CP) wbf

195: Brayden Roscosky (KA) m.d. Kareem Carson, 8-0

220: Dorian Crosby (CP) wbf

285: Kawaun DeBoe (CP) wbf

*Match started at 120 pounds

Semifinals

Northampton 34, Kiski Area 22

106: Ryan Stilgenbauer (N) d. Antonio Giordano, 2-1

113: Alexander Hanley (N) m.d. Julian Jones, 11-2

120: Samuel Hanley (N) d. Dom Giordano, 6-2

126: Darren Miller (KA) wbf

132: Sammy Starr (KA) d. Ethan Szerencsits, 4-0

138: Julian Chlebove (N) p. Jared Curcio, 3:51

145: Jagger Condomitti (N) p. Collin Murray, 3:54

152: Michael Kistler (N) d. Enzo Morlacci, 5-1

160: Cam Connor (KA) p. Erik Schreck, 3:02

170: Jack Blumer (KA) m.d. Traisach Roland, 14-4

182: Nick Delp (KA) d. Riley Gallagher, 6-4

195: Jayden Bortz (N) d. Brayden Roscosky, 9-8

220: Blake Lambert (N) d. Troy Kuhn, 4-1

285: Hunter Werkheiser (N) d. Stone Joseph, 1-0

*Match started at 132 pounds

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Saucon Valley 32, Burrell 25

106: Aaron Edwards (B) d. Cael Markle, 7-2

113: Nick Salerno (B) m.d. Connor Nicholas, 18-6

120: Ian Oswalt (B) p. Kevin Dyer, 0:52

126: Trent Valovchik (B) p. Ryan Gilbert, 1:27

132: Joshua Jones (SV) d. Bryan Gaul, 8-5

138: AJ Corrado (B) d. Thomas Spirk, 3-0

145: Nicholas Rosengrant (SV) m.d. Simon Slahtovsky, 12-1

152: Ty Csencsits (SV) p. Noah Linderman, 5:08

160: Dante Mahaffey (SV) d. Dominic Holmes, 2-1

170: Austin Mele (B) d. Jarrett Hirschbeck, 9-6

182: Braydyn Lugardo (SV) d. Daniel McCarthy, 5-3

195: Dane Csencsits (SV) m.d. Ricky Feroce, 11-3

220: Jared Harka (SV) d. Mason Slahtovsky, 5-0

285: Nickolas Warnke (SV) p. Jacob Bell, 1:28

*Match started at 220 pounds

Round 2 consolations

Burrell 42, Conneaut 26

106: Aaron Edwards (B) p. Zach Wheeler, 0:18

113: Nick Salerno (B) m.d. Brady Gould, 10-2

120: Ian Oswalt (B) p. Henry Piatt, 1:14

126: Trent Valovchik (B) m.d. Patrick Powell, 12-1

132: Bryan Gaul (B) p. Kyle Loutzenhiser, 4:06

138: AJ Corrado (B) p. Jesse Davenport, 1:58

145: Wes Davenport (C) t.f. Noah Linderman, 16-0 (4:41)

152: Brendan Laird (C) d. Dominic Holmes, 7-1

160: Peyton Hearn (C) p. Cole Clark, 0:38

170: Austin Mele (B) m.d. Domenic Ellis, 10-1

182: Trevor Tursky (C) d. Ricky Feroce, 6-2

195: Coulten Coulter (C) d. Zach Rupert, 7-4

220: Austin Kelly (C) p. Jason Templer, 0:32

285: Jacob Bell (B) p. Evan Gerber, 2:11

*Match started at 285 pounds

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.