Archive

High school scores, schedules for Jan. 24, 2019 | TribLIVE.com
High School Scores Schedule

High school scores, schedules for Jan. 24, 2019

676191ptrHSscores

High schools

Basketball

Boys

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 2

Freedom 84, Fort Cherry 65

Nonsection

Yough 61, California 59

Independent

SWCAC

Aquinas Academy 71, Cheswick Christian 40

District 6

Heritage

Homer-Center 66, Ligonier Valley 65

Saltsburg 69, United 66

Friday’s schedule

All games start at 7:30 p.m. unless stated otherwise

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

North Allegheny at Pine-Richland; North Hills at Butler, 8 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Central Catholic

Section 2

Baldwin at Upper St. Clair; Canon-McMillan at Mt. Lebanon; Peters Township at Bethel Park

Section 3

Connellsville at Norwin; Fox Chapel at Hempfield; Penn-Trafford at Latrobe

Class 5A

Section 1

Albert Gallatin at McKeesport; Penn Hills at Laurel Highlands; Woodland Hills at Greensburg Salem

Section 2

Chartiers Valley at Thomas Jefferson; South Fayette at Moon; Trinity at West Mifflin; West Allegheny at Montour

Section 3

Franklin Regional at Mars; Kiski Area at Armstrong; Plum at Hampton; Shaler at Indiana

Class 4A

Section 1

Derry at Mt. Pleasant; Highlands at Freeport; Knoch at Yough

Section 2

Ambridge at New Castle; Blackhawk at Hopewell; Quaker Valley at Central Valley

Section 3

Belle Vernon at Uniontown; Ringgold at Waynesburg; South Park at Elizabeth Forward

Class 3A

Section 1

Ellwood City at Beaver Falls; Lincoln Park at New Brighton; Neshannock at Aliquippa

Section 2

Beaver at Keystone Oaks; Carlynton at Avonworth; Seton LaSalle at North Catholic

Section 3

East Allegheny at Burrell; Shady Side Academy at Valley; South Allegheny at Steel Valley

Section 4

Brownsville at Washington; Frazier at Charleroi; McGuffey at Southmoreland

Class 2A

Section 1

Apollo-Ridge at Northgate, 6 p.m.; Riverview at Propel Braddock Hills; Summit Academy at Sto-Rox; Winchester Thurston at Springdale

Section 2

Bentworth at Jeannette, 6 p.m.; Carmichaels at Brentwood; Chartiers-Houston at Serra

Section 3

Burgettstown at OLSH; Leechburg at Laurel; Shenango at Sewickley Academy; South Side Beaver at Mohawk

Class A

Section 1

Quigley Catholic at Eden Christian; Rochester at Cornell;

Union at Vincentian Academy; Western Beaver at Nazareth Prep, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Mapletown at Geibel; Monessen at Bishop Canevin; West Greene at Avella

Section 3

Imani Christian at Propel Andrew Street, 7 p.m. St. Joseph at Clairton; Trinity Christian at Greensburg Central Catholic

Nonsection

Jefferson-Morgan at Beth-Center; Propel Montour at Deer Lakes, 7 p.m.; Riverside at Freedom

District 8

City League

Brashear at Carrick, 7 p.m.; Obama Academy at Westinghouse, 7 p.m.;Perry Traditional at Allderdice, 3:15 p.m.

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

North Allegheny 51, Fox Chapel 32

North Hills 31, Shaler 28

Section 2

Baldwin 47, Connellsville 38

Bethel Park 58, Mt. Lebanon 35

Canon-McMillan 36, Hempfield 35

Peters Township 61, Upper St. Clair 25

Class 5A

Section 1

Chartiers Valley 41, Thomas Jefferson 38

Moon 55, West Allegheny 45

South Fayette 64, Lincoln Park 24

Trinity 49, Montour 33

Section 2

Gateway 45, Armstrong 25

Hampton 52, Kiski Area 21

Mars 64, Plum 47

Section 3

Latrobe 57, Penn Hills 56

Oakland Catholic 62, Albert Gallatin 37

Penn-Trafford 83, Uniontown 30

Woodland Hills 72, Laurel Highlands 37

Class 4A

Section 1

Apollo-Ridge 52, Indiana 48

Freeport 62, Burrell 29

Greensburg Salem 43, Knoch 36

North Catholic 75, Highlands 12

Section 2

Blackhawk 95, Hopewell 67

Central Valley 47, Ambridge 42

Keystone Oaks 66, New Castle 44

Section 3

Belle Vernon 41, Mt. Pleasant 36

Elizabeth Forward 57, McKeesport 53

Southmoreland 58, Yough 11

West Mifflin 57, Ringgold 46

Class 3A

Section 1

Avonworth 59, Ellwood City 38

Beaver 40, Riverside 24

Beaver Falls 41, Mohawk 32

Neshannock 58, Freedom 25

Section 2

McGuffey 51, Brownsville 42

Seton LaSalle 58, Waynesburg 30

South Park 70, Charleroi 28

Washington 77, Beth-Center 47

Section 3

Carlynton 36, Deer Lakes 32

East Allegheny 60, Derry 39

Shady Side Academy 56, South Allegheny 24

Valley 48, Steel Valley 45

Class 2A

Section 1

Laurel 58, Aliquippa 35

OLSH 62, Shenango 15

South Side Beaver 44, Northgate 24

Sto-Rox 64, New Brighton 37

Section 2

Brentwood 39, Springdale 19

Riverview 67, Jeannette 17

Serra 48, Winchester Thurston 41

Section 3

Bishop Canevin 77, Frazier 35

Burgettstown 45, Bentworth 19

Fort Cherry 37, Carmichaels 28

Class A

Section 1

Quigley Catholic 46, Sewickley Academy 39

Rochester 65, Union 18

Vincentian Academy 59, Eden Christian 29

Section 2

Avella 48, Monessen 28

California 69, Geibel 27

West Greene 63, Jefferson-Morgan 17

Section 3

Clairton 63, Leechburg 33

Greensburg Central Catholic 60, Aquinas Academy 48

Propel Andrew Street 33, St. Joseph 22

Nonsection

Mapletown 53, Hundred (W. Va.) 29

Quaker Valley 66, Cornell 11

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Norwin at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Pine-Richland at Butler, 6:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Avonworth at Chartiers-Houston, 7:30 p.m.; Ellis School at Propel Braddock Hills, 4:30 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan at Beth-Center, 7:30 p.m.; North Hills at Penn-Trafford, 6 p.m.

District 8

City League

Allderdice at Perry, 3:15 p.m.; Carrick at Brashear, 7 p.m.; Westinghouse at Obama Academy, 7 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Purchase Line at Northern Cambria, 7:30 p.m.; Saltsburg at Homer-Center, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey

Thursday’s results

PIHL

Class 3A

Canon-McMillan at Bethel Park (n)

Mt. Lebanon at Cathedral Prep (n)

Class 2A

Hempfield 13, Penn-Trafford 2

Quaker Valley 7, Armstrong 3

Shaler at Mars (n)

Class A

Fox Chapel 4, Blackhawk 1

South Park at Wheeling Park (n)

Deer Lakes at Freeport (n)

Kiski Area at Greensburg Salem (n)

Division II

Carrick 7, Morgantown 6 (OT)

Connellsville at Bishop Canevin (n)

Rifle

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Section 1

Avella 789-49x, Washington 784-46x

Section 2

Bethel Park 798-61x, Trinity 797-58x

Section 3

Butler 799, Indiana 790

Swimming

Boys

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Hempfield 80, Armstrong 65

Section 2

Butler 96, Hampton 84

Class 2A

Section 1

Carlynton 97, Chartiers Valley 67

Section 2

Blackhawk 91, Central Valley 57

Section 3

Shady Side Academy 77, North Catholic 63

Section 5

Ringgold 84, Thomas Jefferson 67

Nonsection

Mars 86, Quaker Valley 68

Peters Township 112, West Allegheny 54

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Hempfield 81, Armstrong 66

Section 2

Butler 99, Hampton 87

Class 2A

Section 1

Carlynton 96, Chartiers Valley 72

Section 2

Blackhawk 97, Central Valley 60

Section 3

North Catholic 95.5, Shady Side Academy 72.5

Section 5

Thomas Jefferson 95, Ringgold 83

Nonsection

Mars 102, Quaker Valley 83

Peters Township 115, West Allegheny 50

Wrestling

Thursday’s result

WPIAL

Nonsection

Burgettstown 69, Carlynton 10

WPIAL Team Tournaments

Class 3A

Preliminary round

Monday’s schedule

At Canon-McMillan

Hampton vs. Chartiers Valley, 6 p.m.; Peters Township vs. Franklin Regional, 7:15 p.m.; South Fayette vs. Indiana, 6 p.m.; West Mifflin vs. Trinity, 7:15 p.m.

First round (quarterfinal matches to follow)

Wednesday’s schedule

All first round matches start at 6 p.m.

At Kiski Area

North Allegheny vs. Connellsville; South Fayette/Indiana-winner vs. Kiski Area

At Canon-McMillan

Thomas Jefferson vs. Greensburg Salem; Peters Township/Franklin Regional-winner vs. Canon-McMillan

At Hempfield

Hampton/Chartiers Valley-winner vs. Hempfield; Mt. Lebanon vs. Waynesburg

At Seneca Valley

Norwin vs. Butler; West Mifflin/Trinity-winner vs. Seneca Valley

Semifinals and championship

Saturday at Norwin, 4 and 6 p.m.

Class 2A

First round (quarterfinal matches to follow)

Wednesday’s schedule

All first round matches start at 6 p.m.

At Burrell

McGuffey vs. Keystone Oaks

Bye: Burrell

At Beth-Center

Derry vs. South Park; Southmoreland vs. Beth-Center

At Quaker Valley

Quaker Valley vs. Valley; Laurel vs. Elizabeth Forward

At Burgettstown

Freedom vs. Washington; Hopewell vs. Burgettstown

Semifinals and championship

Saturday at Chartiers-Houston, noon and 2 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.