Archive

ShareThis Page
High school scores, schedules for Jan. 26, 2019 | TribLIVE.com
High School Scores Schedule

High school scores, schedules for Jan. 26, 2019

High schools

Basketball

Boys

Saturday’s results

WPIAL

PBC Hall of Fame Classic

At Montour

Allderdice 77, Aliquippa 57

Chartiers Valley 55, Sewickley Academy 39

Montour 57, North Allegheny 53

OLSH 65, Seton LaSalle 57

Quaker Valley 68, Knoch 53

At Moon

Blackhawk 65, North Hills 61

South Side Beaver 56, Monessen 50

Woodland Hills 66, Seneca Valley 64

Shootout at Seton Hill University

Greensburg Central Catholic 52, Greensburg Salem 50 (2OT)

Penn Hills 72, Serra 66

Penn-Trafford 61, Jeannette 34

WPIAL

Class 5A

Section 2

Moon 67, Trinity 47

Class A

Section 1

Cornell 81, Eden Christian 50

Quigley Cathlic 66, Rochester 57

Nonsection

Baldwin 61, Plum 58

Derry 57, Penns Manor 41

Freeport 78, South Park 65

Laurel 82, Mercer 49

Norwin 58, Gateway 49

Shenango 73, Ellwood City 47

Trinity Christian 70, Geibel 56

Waynesburg 57, Fort Cherry 44

Sunday’s schedule

WPIAL

PBC Hall of Fame Classic

At Montour

Ambridge vs. Mars. 4:30 p.m.; Canon-McMillan vs. Pine-Richland, 1:30 p.m.; Lincoln Park vs. Highlands, 6 p.m.; Sto-Rox vs. Beaver Falls, 3 p.m.; Vincentian Academy vs. Valley, noon

Girls

Saturday’s results

WPIAL

Joey Fabus Memorial Classic

At Bethel Park

Bethel Park 54, West Allegheny 46

Carlynton 54, Brashear 31

Greensburg Central Catholic 64, Greensburg Salem 54

North Catholic 70, Upper St. Clair 44

Norwin 61, Hempfield 28

Peters Township 96, Seneca Valley 52

Shootout at Seton Hill University

WPIAL

Nonsection

Burgettstown 54, Cornell 14

Neshannock 73, Ambridge 40

Shaler 37, Vincentian Academy 35

Swimming

WPIAL

Boys

Saturday’s results

Westmoreland County Coaches Association championships

at Derry

Team

1. Penn-Trafford, 387; 2. Franklin Regional, 363; 3. Hempfield, 310; 4. Latrobe, 217; 5. Belle Vernon, 184; 6. Mt. Pleasant, 148; 7. Kiski Area, 141; 8. Greensburg Salem, 127; 9. Derry, 105; 10. Kiski School, 104; 11. Norwin, 99; 12. Yough, 10; 13. Burrell, 3.

Events

Meter diving: 1. Logan Sherwin, Penn-Trafford, 546.45; 2. Mason Fishell, Franklin Regional, 496.2; 3. Grant Drexler, Hempfield, 390.95; 4. Cameron Washburn, Derry, 367.4.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Gavin Mayo, Hempfield, 21.29; 2. Luke Babik, Penn-Trafford, 22,13; 3. David Marinchak, Latrobe, 22.56; 4. Mason Fishell, Franklin Regional, 22.63; 5. Axel Schon, Franklin Regional, 22.96; 6. Logan Sherwin, Penn-Trafford, 23.09.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ian Shahan, Belle Vernon, 52.46; 2. Gavin Mayo, Hempfield, 52.75; 3. Austin Prokopec, Penn-Trafford, 56.46; 4. Jack Coleman, Kiski Area, 57.36; 5. Anthony Tumino, Penn-Trafford, 57.83; 6. Owen Holm, Franklin Regional, 57.88.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. William Crites, Greensburg Salem, 59.2; 2. Robert Spekis, Belle Vernon, 59.4; 3. Patrick Cavanugh, Franklin Regional, 1:00.51; 4. Tood Wilson, Hempfield, 1:01.95; 5. Marshall Mao, Franklin Regional, 1:02.6; 6. Corbin Makar, Latrobe, 1:02.96.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Ian Shahan, Belle Vernon, 51.77; 2. Nick Graziano, Penn-Trafford, 53.81; 3. Elias Holm, Franklin Regional, 54.00; 4. Brenden Brzozowski, Kiski Area, 54.37; 5. Jacob Bailey, Franklin Regional, 55.54; 6. Nolan Steeley, Hempfield, 56.69.

100-yard freestlye: 1. Luke Babik, Penn-Trafford, 48.18; 2. Owen Holm, Franklin Regional, 48.95; 3. Ben Yant, Penn-Trafford, 50.19; 4. Max Yang, Franklin Regional, 50.84; 5. Caleb Rullo, Kiski Area, 51.49; 6. Brad Paraska, Mt. Pleasant, 52.14.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Austin Prokopec, Penn-Trafford, 1:46.35; 2. William Crites, Greensburg Salem, 1:48.85; 3. Jordan Prokopec, Penn-Trafford, 1:49.66; 4. Brendan Brzozowski, Kiski Area, 1:50.37; 5. Andrew Harris, Franklin Regional, 1:50.81; 6. Elias Holm, Franklin Regional, 1:51.09.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Penn-Trafford, 1:28.47; 2. Hempfield, 1:30.1; 3. Franklin Regional, 1:30.25; 4. Latrobe, 1:34.74; 5. Greensburg Salem, 1:34.74; 6. Kiski Area, 1:34.79.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Patrick Cavanaugh, Franklin Regional, 1:59.28; 2. Robert Spekis, Belle Vernon, 2:01.73; 3. Nick Graziano, Penn-Trafford, 2:03.24; 4. Jack Coleman, Kiski Area, 2:07.13; 5. Will Falcon, Hempfield, 2:09.12; 6. Brendan Bugala, Latrobe, 2:10.26.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Hempfield, 1:40.08; 2. Franklin Regional, 1:40.85; 3. Penn-Trafford, 1:43.18; 4. Belle Vernon, 1:44.41; 5. Latrobe, 1:45.08; 6. Greensburg Salem, 1:46.96.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Penn-Trafford, 3:14.82; 2. Franklin Regional, 3:19.63; 3. Belle Vernon, 3:27.77; 4. Kiski Area, 3:33.81; 5. Hempfield, 3:33.92; 6. Mt. Pleasant, 3:35.35.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Ben Yant, Penn-Trafford, 4:55.18; 2. Jordan Prokopec, Penn-Trafford, 4:59.85; 3. Anthony Piraino, Franklin Regional, 5:06.66; 4. Aidan Spinola, Franklin Regional, 5:02.32; 5. Mike Whirlow, Hempfield, 5:14.81; 6. Isaiah Raimondo, Hempfield, 5:18.76.

Girls

Saturday’s results

Westmoreland County Coaches Association championships

at Derry

Team

1. Franklin Regional, 341; 2. Penn-Trafford, 329; 3. Hempfield, 315; 4. Latrobe, 255; 5. Norwin, 253; 6. Mt. Pleasant, 152; 7. Greensburg Salem, 141; 8. Derry, 120; 9. Kiski Area, 100; 10. Burrell, 89; 11. Belle Vernon, 73; 12. Southmoreland, 17; 13. Valley, 10; 14. Yough, 1.

Events

Meter diving: 1. Paige Kalik, Penn-Trafford, 515.95; 2. Jordyn Miller, Latrobe, 422.15; 3. Lauren Bisignani, Latrobe, 361.25; 4. Ali Cowan, Derry, 351.3.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Heather Gardner, Mt. Pleasant, 23.84; 2. Berna Zukina, Norwin, 24.81; 3. Maddy Cisco, Hempfield, 24.98; 4. Erica Steele, Greensburg Salem, 25.2; 5. Jordan Kutchak, Norwin, 25.26; 6. Baylee Horvath, Franklin Regional, 25.33.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Hannah Muro, Penn-Trafford, 1:00.81; 2. Annika Albright, Franklin Regional, 1:02.26; 3. Joey Testa, Norwin, 1:02.27; 4. Shannaon Geer, Hempfield, 1:03.09; 5. Erica Steele, Greensburg Salem, 1:03.35; 6. Hannah Brewer, Latrobe, 1:03.54.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Heather Gardner, Mt. Pleasant, 1:04.3; 2. Carrie Lenz, Latrobe, 1:05.2; 3. Abigail Ramey, Franklin Regional, 1:08.46; 4. Evelyn Siler, Franklin Regional, 1:10.34; 5. Delaney Patterson, Belle Vernon, 1:10.73; 6. Joyce Yin, Latrobe, 1:11.02.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Annika Albright, Franklin Regional, 59.39; 2. Francesca Nemetz, Hempfield, 1:00.34; 3. Callysta Fontanazza, Hempfield, 1:00.5; 4. Hannah Brewer, Latrobe, 1:00; 5. Meredith Pepka, Kiski Area, 1:01.74; 6. Joey Testa, Norwin, 1:01.86.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Corina Paszek, Penn-Trafford, 54.02; 2. Maddy Cisco, Hempfield, 54.35; 3. Berna Zukina, Norwin, 54.85; 4. Jordan Kutchak, Norwin, 55.2; 5. Baylee Horvath, Franklin Regional, 55.78; 6. Rebecca Good, Penn-Trafford, 55.88.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Hannah Muro, Penn-Trafford, 1:58.45; 2. Zoey Wilson, Hempfield, 1:58.94; 3. Laura DiNunzio, Franklin Regional, 2:00.92; 4. Jordan Crupie, Hempfield, 2:01.82; 5. Sarah Todaro, Norwin, 2:04.41; 6. Manya Olshanski, Norwin, 2:04.43.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Hempfield, 1:38.08; 2. Penn-Trafford, 1:40.47; 3. Latrobe, 1:43.07; 4. Franklin Regional, 1:43.64; 5. Kiski Area, 1:47.14; 6. Greensburg Salem, 1:47.93.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Abigail Ramey, Franklin Regional, 2:08.82; 2. Corina Paszek, Penn-Trafford, 2:09.49; 3. Alyssa Tomb, Penn-Trafford, 2:13.73; 4. Delaney Patterson, Belle Vernon, 2:15.78; 5. Carrie Lenz, Latrobe, 2:16.21; 6. Francesca Nemetz, Hempfield, 2:18.68.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Franklin Regional, 1:52.28; 2. Norwin, 1:52.52; 3. Latrobe, 1:59.03; 4. Penn-Trafford, 1:56.19; 5. Mt. Pleasant, 1:56.58; 6. Hempfield, 1:57.37.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Hempfield, 3:38.37; 2. Penn-Trafford, 3:40.69; 3. Franklin Regional, 3:41.07; 4. Norwin, 3:48.31; 5. Mt. Pleasant, 3:52.39; 6. Latrobe, 3:56.34.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alyssa Tomb, Penn-Trafford, 5:16.93; 2. Elizabeth Smeltzer, Norwin, 5:22.98; 3. Laura DiNunzio, Franklin Regional, 5:26.16; 4. Kendra Winkleblech, Hempfield, 5:33.92; 5. Grace Morani, Franklin Regional, 5:36.71; 6. Alyssa Fligger, Penn-Trafford, 5:36.79.

Wrestling

WPIAL Team Tournaments

Class 3A

Preliminary round

Monday’s schedule

At Canon-McMillan

Hampton vs. Chartiers Valley, 6 p.m.; Peters Township vs. Franklin Regional, 7:15 p.m.; South Fayette vs. Indiana, 6 p.m.; West Mifflin vs. Trinity, 7:15 p.m.

First round (quarterfinal matches to follow)

Wednesday’s schedule

All first round matches start at 6 p.m.

At Kiski Area

North Allegheny vs. Connellsville; South Fayette/Indiana-winner vs. Kiski Area

At Canon-McMillan

Thomas Jefferson vs. Greensburg Salem; Peters Township/Franklin Regional-winner vs. Canon-McMillan

At Hempfield

Hampton/Chartiers Valley-winner vs. Hempfield; Mt. Lebanon vs. Waynesburg

At Seneca Valley

Norwin vs. Butler; West Mifflin/Trinity-winner vs. Seneca Valley

Semifinals and championship

Saturday at Norwin, 4 and 6 p.m.

Class 2A

First round (quarterfinal matches to follow)

Wednesday’s schedule

All first round matches start at 6 p.m.

At Burrell

McGuffey vs. Keystone Oaks

Bye: Burrell

At Beth-Center

Derry vs. South Park; Southmoreland vs. Beth-Center

At Quaker Valley

Quaker Valley vs. Valley; Laurel vs. Elizabeth Forward

At Burgettstown

Freedom vs. Washington; Hopewell vs. Burgettstown

Semifinals and championship

Saturday at Chartiers-Houston, noon and 2 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.