Archive

High school scores, schedules for Jan. 27, 2019 | TribLIVE.com
High School Scores Schedule

High school scores, schedules for Jan. 27, 2019

684680ptrHSscores

High schools

Basketball

Boys

Sunday’s results

WPIAL

PBC Hall of Fame Classic

At Montour

Lincoln Park 71, Highlands 57

Mars 77, Ambridge 58

Pine-Richland 82, Canon-McMillan 66

Sto-Rox 83, Beaver Falls 63

Vincentian Academy 82, Valley 61

Monday’s schedule

WPIAL

Nonsection

Brownsville at West Greene, 7:30 p.m.

Carmichaels at Avella, 7:30 p.m.

Propel Montour at Winchester Thurston, 7 p.m.

Yough at Bentworth, 6 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

West Shamokin at Homer-Center, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Allegany, at Ligonier Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Girls

Monday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Butler at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Baldwin at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.

Bethel Park at Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Connellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Hempfield at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Chartiers Valley at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

Montour at West Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Moon at South Fayette, 7:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Lincoln Park, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Mars at Franklin Regional, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Woodland Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Oakland Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Freeport at North Catholic, 6 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Highlands, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Burrell, 7:30 p.m.

Knoch at Apollo-Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Central Valley at New Castle, 7:30 p.m.

Hopewell at Quaker Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Elizabeth Forward at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.

McKeesport at Mt. Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.

Ringgold at Southmoreland, 7:30 p.m.

Yough at Belle Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Beaver at Avonworth, 7:30 p.m.

Beaver Falls at Riverside, 7:30 p.m.

Freedom at Mohawk, 7:30 p.m.

Neshannock at Ellwood City, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Beth-Center at Brownsville, 7:30 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at McGuffey, 7:30 p.m.

South Park at Waynesburg, 7 p.m.

Washington at Charleroi, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Carlynton at South Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Steel Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Derry at Shady Side Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Valley at East Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Laurel at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

New Brighton at South Side Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Shenango at Northgate, 7:30 p.m.

Sto-Rox at Aliquippa, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Brentwood at Jeannette, 7:30 p.m.

Ellis School at Serra Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Winchester Thurston at Riverview, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Bishop Canevin at Carmichaels, 7:30 p.m.

Burgettstown at Frazier, 7 p.m.

Fort Cherry at Chartiers-Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Eden Christian Academy at Rochester, 7:30 p.m.

Sewickley Academy at Cornell, 7:30 p.m.

Union at Quigley Catholic, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Avella at California, 7:30 p.m.

Geibel at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.

West Greene at Mapletown, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Aquinas Academy at St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.

Leechburg at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Propel Andrew Street at Clairton, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Imani Christian at Westinghouse, 6 p.m.

Hockey

Sunday’s results

PIHL All-Star Games

At RMU Island Sports Center

Class AAA

Team Blue 9, Team Gold 4

Class AA

Team Blue 13, Team Gold 10

Class A

Team Blue 10, Team Gold 3

Division II

Team Blue 5, Team Gold 1

Monday’s schedule

Class AAA

Butler at Mt. Lebanon, 9:10 p.m.

Class AA

Franklin Regional at Penn-Trafford, 6 p.m.; Hampton at Pine-Richland, 9 p.m.; Hempfield at Upper St. Clair, 9 p.m.; Moon at Baldwin, 7 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Mars, 7 p.m.

Class A

Blackhawk at Deer Lakes, 7:10 p.m.; Freeport at West Allegheny, 8:30 p.m.; Indiana at Kiski Area, 8 p.m.; Meadville at Montour, 8:35 p.m.; South Fayette at Wheeling Central Catholic, 8 p.m.; Wheeling Park at Chartiers Valley, 7:10 p.m.

Division II

Bishop Canevin at Knoch, 9:10 p.m.; McDowell at Burrell, 9 p.m.

Wrestling

WPIAL Team Tournaments

Class 3A

Preliminary round

Monday’s schedule

At Canon-McMillan

Hampton vs. Chartiers Valley, 6 p.m.; Peters Township vs. Franklin Regional, 7:15 p.m.; South Fayette vs. Indiana, 6 p.m.; West Mifflin vs. Trinity, 7:15 p.m.

First round (quarterfinal matches to follow)

Wednesday’s schedule

All first round matches start at 6 p.m.

At Kiski Area

North Allegheny vs. Connellsville; South Fayette/Indiana-winner vs. Kiski Area

At Canon-McMillan

Thomas Jefferson vs. Greensburg Salem; Peters Township/Franklin Regional-winner vs. Canon-McMillan

At Hempfield

Hampton/Chartiers Valley-winner vs. Hempfield; Mt. Lebanon vs. Waynesburg

At Seneca Valley

Norwin vs. Butler; West Mifflin/Trinity-winner vs. Seneca Valley

Semifinals and championship

Saturday at Norwin, 4 and 6 p.m.

Class 2A

First round (quarterfinal matches to follow)

Wednesday’s schedule

All first round matches start at 6 p.m.

At Burrell

McGuffey vs. Keystone Oaks

Bye: Burrell

At Beth-Center

Derry vs. South Park; Southmoreland vs. Beth-Center

At Quaker Valley

Quaker Valley vs. Valley; Laurel vs. Elizabeth Forward

At Burgettstown

Freedom vs. Washington; Hopewell vs. Burgettstown

Semifinals and championship

Saturday at Chartiers-Houston, noon and 2 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.