Archive

High school scores, schedules for Jan. 31, 2019 | TribLIVE.com
High School Scores Schedule

High school scores, schedules for Jan. 31, 2019

700898ptrHSscores

High schools

Basketball

Boys

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Trinity Christian at Riverview, ppd.

Summit Academy at Serra Catholic, ppd.

District 8

City League

Brashear at Allderdice, ppd.

Carrick at Westinghouse, ppd.

Obama Academy at Perry, ppd.

Friday’s schedule

All games start at 7:30 p.m. unless stated otherwise

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Butler at Central Catholic; North Allegheny at Seneca Valley; Pine-Richland at North Hills

Section 2

Bethel Park at Upper St. Clair; Canon-McMillan at Baldwin; Mt. Lebanon at Peters Township

Section 3

Connellsville at Hempfield; Latrobe at Norwin; Penn-Trafford at Fox Chapel

Class 5A

Section 1

Gateway at Greensburg Salem; Penn Hills at Albert Gallatin; Woodland Hills at McKeesport, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Chartiers Valley at Moon; Montour at South Fayette; Thomas Jefferson at Trinity; West Allegheny at West Mifflin

Section 3

Armstrong at Shaler; Franklin Regional at Indiana; Kiski Area at Hampton; Mars at Plum

Class 4A

Section 1

Derry at Knoch; Freeport at Yough; Mt. Pleasant at Highlands

Section 2

Ambridge at Blackhawk; Beaver at New Castle; Quaker Valley at Hopewell

Section 3

Elizabeth Forward at Uniontown; Ringgold at Belle Vernon; Waynesburg at South Park

Class 3A

Section 1

Lincoln Park at Ellwood City; Neshannock at Beaver Falls; Riverside at New Brighton

Section 2

Carlynton at North Catholic; Fort Cherry at Seton LaSalle; Keystone Oaks at Freedom

Section 3

Deer Lakes at Steel Valley; East Allegheny at Valley; South Allegheny at Shady Side Academy

Section 4

Beth-Center at Charleroi; Frazier at Brownsville; Southmoreland at Washington

Class 2A

Section 1

Apollo-Ridge at Springdale; Northgate at Summit Academy; Riverview at Winchester Thurston

Section 2

California at Brentwood; Carmichaels at Bentworth, 6 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston at Jeannette

Section 3

Burgettstown at Sewickley Academy; Laurel at Mohawk; Shenango at South Side Beaver, 6 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Cornell at Union, 6:30 p.m.; Eden Christian at Western Beaver; Quigley Catholic at Vincentian Academy; Rochester at Nazareth Prep, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Jefferson-Morgan at Geibel; Mapletown at West Greene, 7 p.m.; Monessen at Avella

Section 3

Imani Christian at St. Joseph; Leechburg at Propel Andrew Street; Trinity Christian at Clairton

Nonsection

Aliquippa at Avonworth; Central Valley at Bishop Canevin;

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley at United, 7 p.m.; Northern Cambria at West Shamokin, 6:15 p.m.; Penns Manor at Purchase Line, 6:30 p.m.

District 8

City League

Brashear at Allderdice, 3:15 p.m.; Carrick at Westinghouse, 3:15 p.m.; Obama Academy at Perry, 3:15 p.m.

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

North Allegheny 56, Pine-Richland 18

Seneca Valley 48, Shaler 33

Section 2

Mt. Lebanon 55, Canon-McMillan 29

Peters Township 63, Hempfield 30

Upper St. Clair 59, Baldwin 30

Bethel Park at Connellsville, ppd.

Class 5A

Section 1

Chartiers Valley at Trinity, ppd.

Lincoln Park at Montour, ppd.

South Fayette at Thomas Jefferson, ppd.

West Allegheny at Chartiers Valley, ppd.

Section 2

Franklin Regional at Armstrong, ppd.

Gateway at Kiski Area, ppd.

Plum at Hampton, ppd.

Section 3

Oakland Catholic 74, Laurel Highlands 35

Latrobe at Uniontown, ppd.

Penn Hills at Albert Gallatin, ppd.

Woodland Hills at Penn-Trafford, ppd.

Class 4A

Section 1

North Catholic 76, Greensburg Salem 58

Burrell at Knoch, ppd.

Freeport at Apollo-Ridge, ppd.

Highlands at Indiana, ppd.

Section 2

Central Valley 49, Blackhawk 46

Keystone Oaks 58, Quaker Valley 28

New Castle at Ambridge, ppd.

Section 3

Elizabeth Forward 45, Southmoreland 44

Yough at West Mifflin, ppd.

Mt. Pleasant at Ringgold, ppd.

Class 3A

Section 1

Avonworth at Neshannock, ppd.

Beaver at Mohawk, ppd.

Ellwood City at Beaver Falls, ppd.

Section 2

McGuffey at Beth-Center, ppd.

Seton LaSalle at Charleroi, ppd.

South Park at Brownsville, ppd.

Waynesburg at Washington, ppd.

Section 3

Derry at Steel Valley, ppd.

East Allegheny at Deer Lakes, ppd.

Shady Side Academy at Carlynton, ppd.

South Allegheny at Valley, ppd.

Class 2A

Section 1

Laurel 53, South Side Beaver 25

Northgate at New Brighton, ppd.

Shenango at Aliquippa, ppd.

Section 2

Jeannette at Ellis School, ppd.

Riverview at Brentwood, ppd.

Serra Catholic at Springdale, ppd.

Section 3

Carmichaels at Burgettstown, ppd.

Chartiers-Houston at Bishop Canevin, ppd.

Frazier at Bentworth, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

Quigley Catholic 61, Eden Christian 55

Vincentian Academy 55, Rochester 50

Cornell at Union, ppd.

Section 2

California 33, Monessen 32

Jefferson-Morgan at Avella, ppd.

Mapletown at Geibel, ppd.

Section 3

Clairton 41, Aquinas Academy 29

Propel Andrew Street at Leechburg, ppd.

Nonsection

West Greene 58, Sewickley Academy 29

Hopewell at Freedom, ppd.

Mars at Hollidaysburg, ppd.

OLSH at Sto-Rox, ppd.

Independent

SWCAC

Cheswick Christian 44, Trinity Christian 23

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley at Homer-Center, ppd.

District 8

City League

Allderdice at Brashear, ppd.

Perry at Obama Academy, ppd.

Westinghouse at Carrick, ppd.

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Butler at Norwin, 6 p.m.; North Hills at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Trinity at Moon, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Franklin Regional at Armstrong, 7:30 p.m.; Gateway at Kiski Area, 7:30 p.m.; Plum at Hampton, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Penn Hills at Albert Gallatin, 6 p.m.; Woodland Hills at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Highlands at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Section 2

New Castle at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Belle Vernon at McKeesport, 5:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Beaver vs. Mohawk, 6 p.m.; Ellwood City at Beaver Falls, 6 p.m.; Riverside at Freedom, 5 p.m.

Section 2

Seton LaSalle at Charleroi, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Derry at Steel Valley, 6 p.m.; Shady Side Academy at Carlynton, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

OLSH at Sto-Rox, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Frazier at Bentworth, 6 p.m.

Class A

Section 3

St. Joseph at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Avella at Fort Cherry, 7:30 p.m.; Burgettstown at California, 7:30 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward at Uniontown, 6 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.; Jeannette at Lincoln Park, 8 p.m.; Leechburg at Riverview, 7:30 p.m.

District 8

City League

Allderdice at Brashear, 3:15 p.m.; Perry at Obama Academy, 3:15 p.m.; Westinghouse at Carrick, 3:15 p.m.

Hockey

Thursday’s results

PIHL

Class 3A

Butler at Bethel Park (n)

Class 2A

Plum at Latrobe (n)

Shaler at Moon (n)

Upper St. Clair at Armstrong (n)

Class A

North Hills 8, Beaver 3

Thomas Jefferson 8, South Park 3

Division II

Bishop Canevin at Central Valley (n)

Burrell at Carrick (n)

Neshannock at McDowell, cancelled

Swimming

Boys

Thursday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Hempfield 81, Connellsville 70

Section 4

Upper St. Clair 56, Peters Township 45

Girls

Thursday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Hempfield 91, Connellsville 89

Section 4

Upper St. Clair 55, Peters Township 46

Wrestling

WPIAL team tournament

Class 3A

Semifinals

Saturday’s schedule

At Norwin

Kiski vs. Canon-McMillan, 4 p.m.; Waynesburg vs. Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.

Championship and consolation at 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Saturday’s schedule

At Chartiers-Houston

Burrell vs. Beth-Center, noon; Quaker Valley vs. Freedom, noon

Championship and consolation at 2 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.