Archive

ShareThis Page
High school scores, schedules from Dec. 24, 2018 | TribLIVE.com
High School Scores Schedule

High school scores, schedules from Dec. 24, 2018

573809ptrHSscores

High schools

Basketball

Boys

Wednesday’s schedule

Charleroi tournament

Elizabeth Forward at Charleroi, 8:30 p.m.; Southmoreland vs. Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.; Yough vs. Ringgold, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday’s schedule

Apollo-Ridge tournament

Leechburg vs. Riverview, 4:30 p.m.; Saltsburg at Apollo-Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

Avella tournament

Avonworth vs. Burgettstown, 5:30 p.m.; Fort Cherry vs. Chartiers-Houston, 7:30 p.m.; Propel Montour vs. McGuffey, 3:30 p.m.

Bentworth tournament

Jefferson-Morgan at Bentworth, 4:45 p.m.; Waynesburg vs. South Allegheny, 3 p.m.

Bethel Park tournament

McDowell vs. St. Francis DeSales (Ohio), 2:30 p.m.; Worthington Kilbourne (Ohio) at Bethel Park, 4 p.m.

Bishop Canevin tournament

Carrick vs. Cornell, 6 p.m.; Imani Christian at Bishop Canevin, 8 p.m.

Boswell Jaycees tournament (at North Star)

Mt. Pleasant at North Star, 8 p.m.; United vs. Shanksville-Stonycreek, 5 p.m.

Carmichaels Lions tournament

Geibel vs. Beth-Center, 7:30 p.m.; Mapletown at Carmichaels, 3 p.m.

Charleroi tournament

Elizabeth Forward/Charleroi loser vs. Yough/Ringgold loser, 5:30 p.m.; Southmoreland/Belle Vernon winner vs. Yough/Ringgold winner, 7 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward/Charleroi winner vs. Clairton, 8:30 p.m.

CJ Betters tournament (at CCBC)

Blue Division

Aliquippa vs. Butler, 8:30 p.m.; Allderdice vs. Montour, 4 p.m.

Grey Division

Central Valley vs. Beaver Falls, 7 p.m.; Lincoln Park vs. Pine-Richland, 5:30 p.m.

Deer Lakes tournament

East Allegheny vs. OLSH, 6 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic at Deer Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Great Eight Classic (at Jefferson City, Mo.)

Mt. Lebanon vs. Helias Catholic (Mo.), 5:30 p.m.

Greensburg Salem tournament

Connellsville vs. Bishop Guilfoyle, 6:30 p.m.; Frazier at Greensburg Salem, 8 p.m.; Laurel Highlands vs. Hempfield, 5 p.m.

Hampton tournament

Grove City at Hampton, 6:30 p.m.; North Hills vs. Chartiers Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Highlands tournament

Blackhawk vs. Valley, 6 p.m.; Burrell at Highlands, 8 p.m.

Holiday Hoopfest (at Kennedy Catholic)

Central Florida Christian (Fla.) vs. Vincentian Academy, 6:30 p.m.; Erie Christian vs. Hickory, 6:30 p.m.

Jeannette tournament

Serra Catholic vs. Indiana, 6 p.m.; West Mifflin at Jeannette, 7:30 p.m.

Mercer tournament

Ellwood City vs. Moniteau, 4:30 p.m.; Iroquois at Mercer, 7:30 p.m.

Neshannock tournament

Greenville at Neshannock, 7 p.m.; Wilmington vs. Union, 5:30 p.m.

North Allegheny tournament

Central Catholic vs. Penn Hills, 6 p.m.; Gateway at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Northgate tournament

Hopewell at Northgate, 7 p.m.; Perry vs. Brentwood, 3 p.m.; Quigley Catholic vs. Carlynton, 5 p.m.

Penn-Trafford tournament

Norwin vs. McKeesport, 4 p.m.; Plum at Penn-Trafford, 1 p.m.

Peter Sauer Memorial tournament (at Shady Side Academy)

Armstrong vs. Woodland Hills, 1:30 p.m.; Fox Chapel at Shady Side Academy, 3 p.m.

Peters Township tournament

South Fayette at Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.; Upper St. Clair vs. Washington, 6 p.m.

Portage tournament

Hope for Hyndman at Portage, 7:30 p.m.; Keystone Oaks vs. Penns Manor, 6 p.m.

Richland tournament

Derry vs. Homer-Center, 3:30 p.m.; Derry at Richland, 7 p.m.

Rochester tournament

Mohawk at Rochester, 7 p.m.; New Brighton vs. Western Beaver, 3 p.m.

Seneca Valley tournament

Brashear at Seneca Valley, 3 p.m.; Shaler vs. Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

Snowball Classic (at Southern Garrett, Md.)

Baldwin at Southern Garrett (Md.), 8 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson vs. Uniontown, 6 p.m.

Trinity tournament

Albert Gallatin at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.; Canon-McMillan vs. Franklin Regional, 6 p.m.

West Shamokin tournament

Karns City at West Shamokin, 7:30 p.m.; Propel Braddock Hills vs. Clarion Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

Friday’s schedule

Apollo-Ridge tournament

Championship, 7:45 p.m.

Consolation, 4:30 p.m.

Avella tournament

Loser’s bracket, 1:30 p.m.

Loser’s bracket, 3:30 p.m.

Winner’s bracket, 5:30 p.m.

Winner’s bracket, 7:30 p.m.

Bentworth tournament

Championship, 8:15 p.m.

Consolation, 4:45 p.m.

Bishop Canevin tournament

Championship, 8 p.m.

Consolation, 6 p.m.

Boswell Jaycees tournament (at North Star)

Championship, 8 p.m.

Consolation, 5 p.m.

Carmichaels Lions tournament

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Consolation, 3 p.m.

Charleroi tournament

Championsihp, 8:30 p.m.

Third-place consolation, 7 p.m.

Fifth-place consolation, 5:30 p.m.

CJ Betters tournament (at CCBC)

Blue Division

Championship, 8:30 p.m.

Consolation, 4 p.m.

Grey Division

Championship, 7 p.m.

Consolation, 5:30 p.m.

Deer Lakes tournament

East Allegheny at Greensburg Central Catholic, 6 p.m.; OLSH at Deer Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Freeport tournament

Eden Christian at Freeport, 6:30 p.m.; Kiski Area vs. Knoch, 5 p.m.

Great Eight Classic tournament (at Jefferson City, Mo.)

Mt. Lebanon vs. TBA, 4 p.m. or 7 p.m.

Greensburg Salem tournament

Connellsville at Greensburg Salem, 8 p.m.; Frazier vs. Laurel Highlands, 5 p.m.; Hempfield vs. Westinghouse, 6:30 p.m.

Hampton tournament

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

Consolation, 3:30 p.m.

Harbor Creek tournament

Seneca at Harbor Creek, 9 p.m.; South Park s. Berea-Midpark (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.

Highlands tournament

Championship, 8 p.m.

Consolation, 6 p.m.

Holiday Hoopfest (at Kennedy Catholic)

Andrews Osbourne Academy (Ohio) at Kennedy Catholic, 8 p.m.; Central Florida Christian (Fla.) vs. Vincentian Academy, 6:30 p.m.; Erie vs. Youngstown Chaney (Ohio), 5 p.m.

Jeannette tournament

Indiana at Jeannette, 7:30 p.m.; Serra Catholic vs. West Mifflin, 6 p.m.

Laurel tournament

Obama Academy at Laurel, 8 p.m.; Shenango vs. Sharpsville, 4:30 p.m.

Mercer tournament

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Consolation, 4:30 p.m.

Moon tournament

Beaver at Moon, 6:30 p.m.; Steel Valley vs. Propel Andrew Street, 5 p.m.

Neshannock tournament

Championship, 7 p.m.

Consolation, 5:30 p.m..

North Allegheny tournament

Gateway vs. Central Catholic, 6 p.m.; Penn Hills at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Northgate tournament

Brentwood vs. Hopewell, 5 p.m.; Carlynton vs. Perry, 3 p.m.; Quigley Catholic at Northgate, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford tournament

McKeesport at Penn-Trafford, 5:30 p.m.; Plum vs. Norwin, 2:30 p.m.

Peter Sauer Memorial tournament (at Shady Side Academy)

Championship, 6 p.m.

Consolation, 4:30 p.m.

Peters Township tournament

South Fayette vs. Upper St. Clair, 6 p.m.; Washington at Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.

Portage tournament

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Consolation, 6 p.m.

Richland tournament

Homer-Center at Richland, 7 p.m.

Rochester tournament

Championship, 7 p.m.

Consolation, 3 p.m.

Seneca Valley tournament

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Snowball Classic (at Southern Garrett, Md.)

Championship, 8 p.m.

Consolation, 6 p.m.

St. Joseph tournament

Aquinas Academy vs. Springdale, 4:45 p.m.; Evangel Heights at St. Joseph, 8:15 p.m.

Trinity tournament

Championship, 8 p.m.

Consolation, 6 p.m.

West Allegheny tournament

Ambridge at West Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.; Sto-Rox vs. Quaker Valley, 3:30 p.m.

West Shamokin tournament

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Consolation, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Avella tournament

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Third-place consolation, 5:30 p.m.

Fifth-place consolation, 3:30 p.m.

Seventh-place consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Freeport tournament

Kiski Area at Freeport, 6:30 p.m.; Knoch vs. Eden Christian, 5 p.m.

Great Eight Classic tournament (at Jefferson City, Mo.)

Mt. Lebanon vs. TBA, TBD

Harbor Creek tournament

Championship, 2:30 p.m.

Consolation, 1 p.m.

Laurel tournament

Obama Academy vs. Shenango, 4:30 p.m.; Sharpsville at Laurel, 8 p.m.

Moon tournament

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

Consolation, 5 p.m.

St. Joseph tournament

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

Consolation, 3 p.m.

West Allegheny tournament

Ambridge vs. Sto-Rox, 11:30 a.m.; Quaker Valley at West Allegheny, 2:30 p.m.

Sunday’s schedule

Holiday Hoopfest (at New Castle)

Hickory vs. Central Florida Christian (Fla.), 8 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at New Castle, 6:30 p.m.; Youngstown Chaney (Ohio) vs. Winchester Thurston, 3:30 p.m.

Girls

Wednesday’s schedule

Laurel Highlands tournament

Uniontown vs. Belle Vernon, 1 p.m.

Thursday’s schedule

Apollo-Ridge tournament

Leechburg at Apollo-Ridge, 6 p.m.; Saltsburg vs. Highlands, 3 p.m.

Bentworth tournament

California vs. Mapletown, 6:30 p.m.; Propel Andrew Street at Bentworth 8:15 p.m.

Bethel Park tournament

Ambridge vs. South Fayette, 6 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.

Betsy Invitational (at Elizabeth Forward)

Brentwood at Elizabeth Forward, 8 p.m.; South Park vs. Gateway, 4:45 p.m.

Butler tournament

Baldwin at Butler, 6:30 p.m.

Cal (Pa.) tournament

Charleroi vs. South Side Beaver, noon; Frazier vs. Belle Vernon, 2 p.m.; Propel Braddock Hills vs. Beth-Center, 4 p.m.

Carmichaels Lions tournament

Geibel vs. Waynesburg, 5:30 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan at Carmichaels, 1 p.m.

CJ Betters tournament (at CCBC)

Beaver vs. Quigley Catholic, 11 a.m.; Central Valley vs. Aliquippa, 12:30 p.m.

Diamond State Classic (at St. Elizabeth, Del.)

Mt. Lebanon vs. Ossinging, N.Y., 3 p.m.

East Allegheny tournament

Steel Valley vs. Serra Catholic, noon; Westinghouse at East Allegheny, 1:30 p.m.

Hampton tournament

North Hills at Hampton, 5 p.m.; West Allegheny vs. Upper St. Clair, 2 p.m.

Keystone Oaks tournament

Montour vs. OLSH, 2 p.m.; South Allegheny at Keystone Oaks, 3:30 p.m.

Latrobe tournament

McClean (Va.) at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.

Laurel Highlands tournament

Albert Gallatin vs. West Mifflin, 11 a.m.; Monessen at Laurel Highlands, 12:45 p.m.; Uniontown vs. Lincoln Park, 3:30 p.m.

McGuffey tournament

Carlynton vs. Burgettstown, 6 p.m.; Fort Cherry at McGuffey, 8 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant tournament

Derry at Mt. Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.; Greensburg Salem vs. Woodland Hills, 6 p.m.

New Castle tournament

Armstrong vs. Beaver Falls, 3:30 p.m.; Union at New Castle, 5:30 p.m.

Penn Hills tournament

North Allegheny vs. Hollidaysburg, 1:45 p.m.; Pine-Richland vs. Forest Hills, 3:30 p.m.; Obama Academy vs. Worthington Kilbourne (Ohio), 5:15 p.m.; Shaler at Penn Hills, 7 p.m.; Trinity vs. North Catholic, noon

Penn-Trafford tournament

Norwin vs. McKeesport, 2:30 p.m.; Ringgold at Penn-Trafford, 5:30 p.m.

Peter Sauer Memorial tournament (at Shady Side Academy)

Fox Chapel vs. Avonworth, 4:30 p.m.; Knoch at Shady Side Academy, 6 p.m.

Riverside tournament

Cornell at Riverside, 8:45 p.m.; Hopewell vs. Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.; Southmoreland vs. Seneca Valley, 5 p.m.

Rochester tournament

Avella vs. Northgate, 1 p.m.; New Brighton at Rochester, 5 p.m.

Surf ‘N Slam tournament (in San Diego, Calif.)

Bishop Canevin vs. Ballard, Wash., noon

Valley tournament

Clairton at Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Yough vs. Springdale, 6 p.m.

West Shamokin tournament

Freeport vs. Ligonier Valley, 3 p.m.; Redbank Valley at West Shamokin, 6 p.m.

Friday’s schedule

Apollo-Ridge tournament

Championship, 6 p.m.

Consolation, 3 p.m.

Bentworth tournament

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

Consolation, 3 p.m.

Bethel Park tournament

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Consolation, 6 p.m.

Betsy Invitational (at Elizabeth Forward)

Championship, 8 p.m.

Consolation, 4:45 p.m.

Butler tournament

Baldwin vs. Mohawk, 6:30 p.m.

Cal (Pa.) tournament

Belle Vernon vs. Charleroi, noon; Beth-Center vs. Frazier, 4 p.m.; South Side Beaver vs. Fort Frye (Ohio), 2 p.m.

Carmichaels Lions tournament

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

Consolation, 1 p.m.

CJ Betters tournament (at CCBC)

Championship, 12:30 p.m.

Consolation, 11 a.m.

Diamond State Classic (at St. Elizabeth, Del.)

Mt. Lebanon vs. TBD, TBD

East Allegheny tournament

Serra Catholic at East Allegheny, 1:30 p.m.; Steel Valley vs. Westinghouse, noon

Ellis School tournament

Eden Christian at Ellis School, 6 p.m.; Sto-Rox vs. Propel Braddock Hills, 4:30 p.m.

Farrell tournament

Cleveland Central Catholic (Ohio) at Farrell, 5 p.m.; Neshannock vs. Slippery Rock, 1 p.m.

Hampton tournament

Championship, 5 p.m.

Consolation, 2 p.m.

Hempfield tournament

Burrell vs. Jeannette, 3 p.m.; Franklin Regional vs. Peters Township, 6 p.m.; Kiski Area at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.; Mars vs. Vincentian Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Keystone Oaks tournament

Championship, 3:30 p.m.

Consolation, 2 p.m.

Latrobe tournament

Connellsville vs. McClean (Va.), 7:30 p.m.

Laurel tournament

Kennedy Catholic at Laurel, 6:30 p.m.; Shenango vs. Ellwood City, 3 p.m.

Laurel Highlands tournament

Albert Gallatin vs. Monessen, 12:15 p.m.; West Mifflin vs. Lincoln Park, 2 p.m.

McGuffey tournament

Burgettstown at McGuffey, 8 p.m.; Carlynton vs. Fort Cherry, 6 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant tournament

Championship, 7:30 p.m

Consolation, 6 p.m.

New Castle tournament

Championship, 3 p.m.

Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

North Canton-Hoover, Ohio tournament

Blackhawk at North Canton-Hoover (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.

Oakland Catholic tournament

Chartiers Valley vs. Allderdice, 6 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at Oakland Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Penn Hills tournament

Forest Hills vs. Obama Academy, 5:15 p.m.; Hollidaysburg vs. Pine-Richland, noon; North Catholic at Penn Hills, 7 p.m.; Trinity vs. North Allegheny, 1:45 p.m.; Worthington Kilbourne (Ohio) vs. Shaler, 3:30 p.m.

Penn-Trafford tournament

McKeesport at Penn-Trafford, 1 p.m.; Ringgold vs. Norwin, 4 p.m.

Peter Sauer Memorial tournament (at Shady Side Academy)

Championship, 3 p.m.

Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Riverside tournament

Cornell vs. Southmoreland, 5 p.m.; Hopewell at Riverside, 8:30 p.m.; Seneca Valley vs. Chartiers-Houston, 6:45 p.m.

Rochester tournament

Championship, 5 p.m.

Consolation, 1 p.m.

St. Joseph tournament

Deer Lakes vs. Quaker Valley, 3 p.m.; Riverview at St. Joseph, 6:30 p.m.

Surf ‘N Slam tournament (in San Diego, Calif.)

Bishop Canevin vs. TBD, TBD

Upper Merion tournament

Hatboro Horsham vs. Upper Merion, 5 p.m.; Plum vs. Bishop Shanahan, 7 p.m.

Valley tournament

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Consolation, 6 p.m.

Washington tournament

Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Brashear, 5 p.m.; Indiana at Washington, 6:30 p.m.

West Shamokin tournament

Championship, 6 p.m.

Consolation, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Butler tournament

Mohawk at Butler, 6:30 p.m.

Diamond State Classic (at St. Elizabeth, Del.)

Mt. Lebanon vs. TBD, TBD

Ellis School tournament

Championship, 1:30 p.m.

Consolation, noon

Farrell tournament

Cleveland Central Catholic (Ohio) vs. Slippery Rock, 1 p.m.; Neshannock at Farrell, 5 p.m.

Hempfield tournament

Burrell at Hempfield, 5:30 p.m.; Franklin Regional vs. Vincentian Academy, 4 p.m.; Jeannette vs. Kiski Area, 1 p.m.; Mars vs. Peters Township, 2:30 p.m.

Latrobe tournament

Connellsville at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.

Laurel tournament

Ellwood City at Laurel, 6:30 p.m.; Kennedy Catholic vs. Shenango, 3 p.m.

North Canton-Hoover (Ohio) tournament

Blackhawk vs. Glenoak (Ohio), 1 p.m.; Hillard Davidson (Ohio) at North Canton-Hoover (Ohio), 2:30 p.m.

Oakland Catholic tournament

Oakland Catholic vs. TBD, 1:30 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson vs. Allderdice, noon

St. Joseph tournament

Championship, 8:15 p.m.

Consolation, 4:45 p.m.

Surf ‘N Slam tournament (in San Diego, Calif.)

Bishop Canevin vs. TBD, TBD

Upper Merion tournament

Championship, 6 p.m.

Consolation, 4 p.m.

Washington tournament

Championship, 3:30 p.m.

Consolation, 2 p.m.

Sunday’s schedule

Diamond State Classic (at St. Elizabeth, Del.)

Mt. Lebanon vs. TBD, TBD

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

TribLIVE commenting policy

You are solely responsible for your comments and by using TribLive.com you agree to our Terms of Service.

We moderate comments. Our goal is to provide substantive commentary for a general readership. By screening submissions, we provide a space where readers can share intelligent and informed commentary that enhances the quality of our news and information.

While most comments will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive, moderating decisions are subjective. We will make them as carefully and consistently as we can. Because of the volume of reader comments, we cannot review individual moderation decisions with readers.

We value thoughtful comments representing a range of views that make their point quickly and politely. We make an effort to protect discussions from repeated comments either by the same reader or different readers

We follow the same standards for taste as the daily newspaper. A few things we won't tolerate: personal attacks, obscenity, vulgarity, profanity (including expletives and letters followed by dashes), commercial promotion, impersonations, incoherence, proselytizing and SHOUTING. Don't include URLs to Web sites.

We do not edit comments. They are either approved or deleted. We reserve the right to edit a comment that is quoted or excerpted in an article. In this case, we may fix spelling and punctuation.

We welcome strong opinions and criticism of our work, but we don't want comments to become bogged down with discussions of our policies and we will moderate accordingly.

We appreciate it when readers and people quoted in articles or blog posts point out errors of fact or emphasis and will investigate all assertions. But these suggestions should be sent via e-mail. To avoid distracting other readers, we won't publish comments that suggest a correction. Instead, corrections will be made in a blog post or in an article.