Archive

High school scores, summaries, schedules for Jan. 24, 2018 | TribLIVE.com
News

High school scores, summaries, schedules for Jan. 24, 2018

GTRHempKiskiwrestling03012518
Christopher Horner | Tribune-Review
Kiski Area's Jack Blumer works against Hempfield's Dallyn Wood during their 160-pound final in the Section 1 championship Wednesday, Jan. 24, 2018, at Hempfield High School.
GTRHempKiskiwrestling03012518
Christopher Horner | Tribune-Review
Kiski Area's Jack Blumer works against Hempfield's Dallyn Wood during their 160-pound final in the Section 1 championship Wednesday, Jan. 24, 2018, at Hempfield High School.

High schools

Basketball

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 5A

Section 2

West Allegheny 55, Moon 53

Class 4A

Section 2

Central Valley 67, Ambridge 48

Class 2A

Section 3

Sewickley Academy 87, Shenango 48

Class A

Section 1

Cornell 66, Holy Family Academy 37

Section 2

Clairton 77, Avella 19

Monessen 92, Geibel 54

Nonsection

Albert Gallatin 71, Frazier 42

Bentworth 66, West Greene 45

Burgettstown 86, Charleroi 71

Carmichaels 53, Beth-Center 49

Connellsville 49, Thomas Jefferson 43

Freeport 50, Armstrong 49

Imani Christian 79, Obama Academy 67

Jeannette 68, Shady Side Academy 65

Laurel Highlands 77, Southmoreland 37

Mohawk 90, Laurel 82 (OT)

Shaler 60, Carrick 49

St. Joseph 49, Riverview 47

Vincentian Academy 87, Trinity Christian 37

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 73, Blairsville 56

Nonsection

United 87, Glendale 67

Wednesday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class 5A

Section 2

West Allegheny 55, Moon 53

West Allegheny11151712—55

Moon9121418—53

WA: Jackson Faulk 17, Isaiah Crowe 12, Dre Baldwin 11, Jared Knop 10. M: Jioni Smith 18, Connor Ryan 14.

Class 4A

Section 2

Central Valley 67, Ambridge 48

Central Valley11171920—67

Ambridge89922—48

Class 2A

Section 3

Sewickley Academy 87, Shenango 48

Shenango612237—48

Sewickley Academy2723307—87

S: Brandon Bennett 21, Colin McQuiston 10. SA: Nate Ridgeway 31, Jett Roesing 20, Isiah Warfield 17.

Class A

Section 1

Cornell 66, Holy Family Academy 37

Holy Family Academy711910—37

Cornell23171313—66

HFA: Will Taylor 17, Tre Harvey 13. C: Desmond Ross 23, Kaden Divito 20, Zaier Harrison 10.

Section 2

Monessen 93, Geibel 54

Monessen22162926—93

Geibel16131411—54

M: Lyndon Henderson 55, Cory Fleming 13. G: Cole Kendall 23, Enzo Fetsko 17.

Nonsection

Albert Gallatin 71, Frazier 42

Albert Gallatin18132416—71

Frazier8111013—42

AG: Nate English 15, Matt Rankin 14, Colby Uphold 13, James Peggues 13. F: Bradley Poling 16, Justin Novak 14.

Carmichaels 53, Beth-Center 49

Beth-Center991219—49

Carmichaels1231424—53

BC: Easton McDaniel 31, J.J. Green 12. C: Matt Barrish 16, Nick Mundell 13.

Freeport 50, Armstrong 49

Armstrong10101514—49

Freeport6141020—50

A: Dawson Porter 16, Isaiah Price 15, Nate Baillie 10. F: Damon Shiring 17, Jalen Brown 16, Ben Beale 11.

Jeannette 68, Shady Side Academy 65

Shady Side Academy19161614—65

Jeannette24142010—68

SSA: Skyy Moore 14, Calm O’Connor 11, Grady Munroe 10. J: Anthony Johnson 31, Jackson Pruitt 13, Robert Kennedy 11.

Mohawk 90, Laurel 82 (OT)

Laurel2314151812—82

Mohawk78312420—90

L: William Shaffer 22, Aaron Sickafuse 18, Sam Haswell 13, Craig Sauers 10. M: Aaron Novad 25, Joey Hervatine 20, Brayden Cameron 14, Brandon Genuso 13, Jake Zurynski 10.

Shaler 60, Carrick 49

Carrick1571116—49

Shaler11131620—60

C: Ernest Howard 13, Y’shua Bragg 10. S: Jesse Tavella 17, Kevin McHale 12, Mekhi Reynolds 11.

St. Joseph 49, Riverview 47

Riverview129179—47

St. Joseph691618—49

R: De’Marea Hairston 13. St. J: Grant Bendis 18, Evan Kuczynski 14.

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 73, Blairsville 56

Blairsville10142210—56

Ligonier Valley17191720—73

B: Andrew Perfetti 22, Ray Lawson 13, Adam Ratkus 12. LV: Michael Marinchak 23, Marrek Paola 20.

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 5A

Section 1

Albert Gallatin at West Mifflin, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Mars at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Derry at Deer Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 3

Apollo-Ridge at Burrell, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Springdale at Serra Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Chartiers-Houston at Burgettstown, 7:30 p.m.; Quigley Catholic at Winchester Thurston, 7:30 p.m.

District 6

Nonsection

Harmony at Purchase Line, 6 p.m.

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Apollo-Ridge 63, St. Joseph 49

Avella 41, Carmichaels 32

Blackhawk 67, Hickory 47

Burrell at Leechburg, ppd.

East Allegheny 77, Deer Lakes 47

Laurel 60, Union 12

Obama Academy 56, Imani Christian 16

Shaler 45, Hempfield 36

Southmoreland 45, South Allegheny 27

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 73, Northern Cambria 14

Penns Manor 62, Marion Center 42

Wednesday’s summaries

WPIAL

Nonsection

Apollo-Ridge 63, St. Joseph 49

St. Joseph1114915—49

Apollo-Ridge13171716—63

St. J: Chloe Kurpakus 22, Alex Jones 12. AR: Megan Ost 35, Madison Marks 12.

Avella 41, Carmichaels 32

Carmichaels94127—32

Avella76721—41

C: Megan Walker 14, Kylie Sinn 10. A: Bess Lengauer 10.

Blackhawk 67, Hickory 47

Blackhawk17131918—67

Hickory1151219—47

B: Mackenzie Amalia 22, Mady Aulbach 13.

East Allegheny 77, Deer Lakes 47

Deer Lakes187148—47

East Allegheny2618627—77

DL: Victoria Keibler 19. EA: Amani Johnson 28, Myla Bortoluzzi 13, Amaia Johnson 13, Abby Henderson 12.

Shaler 45, Hempfield 36

Shaler1014129—45

Hempfield69615—36

S: Megan Lydon 17, Meghan Lacey 12, Emily Cavacini 10. H: Sarah Golden 11, Allison Podkul 10.

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 73, Northern Cambria 14

Ligonier Valley17162614—73

Northern Cambria02102—14

LV: Lexie Petrof 25, Alexia Boyd 11. NC: Ashlee Parrish 10.

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

North Hills at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Pine-Richland at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; Shaler at Butler, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Norwin at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Mt. Lebanon at Canon-McMillan, 7:30 p.m.; Peters Township at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Lincoln Park at Moon, 7:30 p.m.; South Fayette at Montour, 7:30 p.m.; West Allegheny at Chartiers Valley, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Gateway at McKeesport, 7:30 p.m.; Oakland Catholic at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.; Woodland Hills at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.; Laurel Highlands at Uniontown, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Hampton at Armstrong, 7:30 p.m.; Kiski Area at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.; Plum at Mars, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Burrell at Knoch, 7:30 p.m.; Freeport at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Valley at Highlands, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Ambridge at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.; New Castle at Hopewell, 7:30 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Belle Vernon at South Park, 7:30 p.m.; Derry at Keystone Oaks, 7:30 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward at Mt. Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.; Southmoreland at Yough, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Beaver Falls at Riverside, 7:30 p.m.; Ellwood City at Neshannock, 7:30 p.m.; Mohawk at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Brownsville at McGuffey, 7:30 p.m.; South Side Beaver at Charleroi, 7:30 p.m.; Waynesburg at East Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Section 3

Apollo-Ridge at Seton LaSalle, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Canevin at Avonworth, 7:30 p.m.; Carlynton at Shady Side Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Aliquippa at Washington, 6 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston at Burgettstown, 6 p.m.; Fort Cherry at Shenango, 7:30 p.m.; New Brighton at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Northgate at Leechburg, 7:30 p.m.; Riverview at Ellis School, 6:30 p.m.; Springdale at Brentwood, 6 p.m.; Sto-Rox at Vincentian Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Bentworth at Serra Catholic, 6 p.m.; Beth-Center at Jeannette, 7:30 p.m.; Frazier at Carmichaels, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Propel Andrew Street at Cornell, 7 p.m.; Sewickley Academy at Rochester, 7:30 p.m.; Union at Quigley Catholic, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Geibel at Avella, 7:30 p.m.; Mapletown at West Greene, 7 p.m.; Monessen at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Aquinas Academy at St. Joseph, 7 p.m.; Imani Christian at Eden Christian Academy, 6 p.m.; Winchester Thurston at Clairton, 6 p.m.

Nonsection

Carrick at Steel Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Laurel at Beaver, 7:30 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Connellsville, 7:30 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Blairsville at Saltsburg, 7 p.m.; Penns Manor at Northern Cambria, 7:15 p.m.; Purchase Line at Marion Center, 7:30 p.m.; United at Homer-Center, 6:30 p.m.

Bowling

Boys

Wednesday’s results

Burrell 7, Hampton 0

Butler 7, Seneca Valley 0

Hempfield 7, Greensburg Salem 0

Kiski Area 7, St. Joseph 0

Norwin 7, Penn-Trafford 0

Quaker Valley 7, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 0

Girls

Wednesday’s results

Burrell 7, Hampton 0

Butler 7, Seneca Valley 0

Hempfield 7, Greensburg Salem 0

Kiski Area 7, St. Joseph 0

Norwin 5, Penn-Trafford 2

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 7, Quaker Valley 0

Hockey

Thursday’s schedule

Class AAA

Canon-McMillan at Seneca Valley, 8:45 p.m.

Class AA

Armstrong at Penn-Trafford, 8:20 p.m.

Class A

Chartiers Valley at Freeport, 8:20 p.m.; Deer Lakes at South Park 8 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at Beaver, 8:45 p.m.; Wheeling Catholic at Blackhawk, 6:45 p.m.; Wheeling Park at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Wrestling

Wednesday’s results

Section team tournaments

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 1

Semifinals

Hempfield 68, Armstrong 0

Kiski Area 53, Greensburg Salem 9

Championship

Kiski Area 40, Hempfield 21

Third-place match

Greensburg Salem 52, Armstrong 24

Fifth-place match

Franklin Regional 62, Plum 12

Section 2

Semifinals

Connellsville 49, Upper St. Clair 24

Peters Township 41, Belle Vernon 32

Championship

Connellsville 39, Peters Township 31

Third-place match

Upper St. Clair 34, Belle Vernon 33

Fifth-place match

Thomas Jefferson 41, Mt. Lebanon 21

Section 3

Semifinals

Hampton 34, Mars 31

Seneca Valley 52, North Allegheny 15

Championship

Seneca Valley 50, Hampton 12

Third-place match

North Allegheny 43, Mars 21

Fifth-place match

Shaler 46, Butler 34

Section 4

Semifinals

Canon-McMillan 59, Moon 17

Waynesburg 53, West Allegheny 17

Championship

Canon-McMillan 36, Waynesburg 18

Third-place match

West Allegheny 43, Moon 21

Class AA

Section 1

Semifinals

Burgettstown 52, Beaver 30

Freedom 65, Fort Cherry 12

Championship

Freedom 63, Burgettstown 18

Third-place match

Fort Cherry 48, Beaver 35

Fifth-place match

South Side Beaver 45, Chartiers-Houston 30

Section 2

Semifinals

Derry 48, Beth-Center 27

McGuffey 58, Elizabeth Forward 15

Championship

Derry 36, McGuffey 30

Third-place match

Beth-Center 51, Elizabeth Forward 27

Fifth-place match

Mt. Pleasant 39, Jefferson-Morgan 33

Section 3

Semifinals

Burrell 75, Quaker Valley 3

South Fayette 64, Valley 9

Championship

Burrell 43, South Fayette 22

Third-place match

Valley 39, Quaker Valley 35

Fifth-place match

Keystone Oaks 48, Summit Academy 33

Nonsection

Riverview 54, Highlands 12

Yough 27, Mapletown 24

Wednesday’s summaries

Class AAA

Section 1

Third place

Greensburg Salem 52, Armstrong 24

106: Aaron Robb (A) d. Cody Kaufman, 7-0

113: Nico Williams (GS) m.d. Braeden Trumbell, 14-1

120: Riley Stoner (GS) p. Mayce Wonderling, 4:52

126: Payton Tyrrell (A) p. Mason Jobe, 3:05

132: Josh Cicero (A) p. Connor Moore, 0:45

138: Dajauhn Hertzog (GS) p. Noah Cooper, 0:52

145: Ian Ewing (GS) p. Hunter Turner, 4:48

152: Derek Grafton (A) p. Jake Alwine, 4:58

160: Luke Ewing (GS) p. Josh Shaner, 2:41

170: Sage Parsley (GS) p. Isaac Robb, 3:01

182: Jesse Quatse (GS) p. Garrett Kelley, 0:49

195: John Meyers (GS) p. Gram Hepner, 2:32

220: Ogden Atwood (A) d. Will Gongaware, 7-0

285: Trent Patrick (GS) p. Josh Strobel, 1:05

Semifinals

Hempfield 68, Armstrong 0

106: Ethan Berginc (H) d. Aaron Robb, 4-0

113: Kyle Burkholder (H) t.f. Braeden Trumbell, 16-0 (2:49)

120: Tyler Williams (H) t.f Mayce Wonderling, 18-2 (2:51)

126: Jared Brean (H) t.f. Paydon Tyrrell, 15-0 (5:39)

132: Ty Linsenbigler (H) p. Noah Cooper, 0:13

138: Magnus Speal (H) m.d. Josh Cicero, 10-0

145: Trevor Verkleeren (H) p. Hunter Turner, 1:40

152: Luke Kemerer (H) p. Derek Grafton, 0:52

160: Tommy Abraham (H) m.d. Josh Shaner, 14-5

170: Dallyn Wood (H) p. Isaac Robb, 1:22

182: Colin Choby (H) p. Garrett Kelley, 3:29

195: Justin Cramer (H) d. Gram Hepner, 2-1

220: Dillon Ferretti (H) d. Ogden Atwood, 4-3 (UTB)

285: Isaiah Vance (H) p. Josh Strobel, 4:30

Semifinals

Kiski Area 53, Greensburg Salem 9

106: Sammy Starr (K) d. Cody Kaufman, 4-0

113: Dom Giordano (K) d. Nico Williams, 7-2

120: Darren Miller (K) p. Riley Stoner, 0:26

126: Bobby Lawrence (K) p. Mason Jobe, 3:13

132: Jared Curcio (K) d. Tyler Hughes, 4-0

138: Noah Levett (K) m.d. Dajauhn Hertzog, 13-3

145: Cam Connor (K) p. Ian Ewing, 1:40

152: Jack Blumer (K) p. Jake Alwine, 1:15

160: Nick Delp (K) d. Luke Ewing, 3-0

170: Collin Murray (K) m.d. Sage Parsley, 10-0

182: Jesse Quatse (GS) p. Justin Hessom, 1:04

195: Danny Starr (K) d. John Meyers, 8-3

220: Will Gongaware (GS) d. Troy Kuhn, 9-5

285: Isaac Reid (K) p. Trent Patrick, 1:40

Championship

Kiski Area 37, Hempfield 21

106: Ethan Berginc (H) d. Sammy Starr, 5-1

113: Kyle Burkholder (H) p. Dom Giordano, 1:16

120: Darren Miller (K) p. Tyler Williams, 1:40

126: Jared Brean (H) d. Bobby Lawrence, 6-1

132: Ty Linsenbigler (H) d. Jared Curcio, 11-4

138: Noah Levett (K) won by forfeit

145: Cam Conner (K) d. Trevor Verkleeren, 6-5

152: Luke Kemerer (H) won by forfeit

160: Jack Blumer (K) p. Dallyn Wood, 3:05

170: Nick Delp (K) m.d. Tommy Abraham, 11-0

182: Logan Pollick (K) d. Colin Choby, 1-0

195: Danny Starr (K) d. Justin Cramer, 3-0

220: Troy Kuhn (K) d. Dillon Ferretti, 8-4

285: Isaac Reid (K) p. Isaiah Vance, 1:47

Section 1-AAA

Fifth-place match

Franklin Regional 62, Plum 12

106: Conor divert (FR) wbf

113: Garrett Thompson (FR) wbf

120: Mario Sarnic (FR) wbf

126: Zach McCann (FR) t.f. Gavin James, 20-4

*132: Colton Camacho (FR) p. Palon Auth, 3:46

138: Mason Spiers (FR) d. Joe Delpino, 7-2

145: Mark Prucnal (FR) d. Mike Delpino, 5-1

152: Brandon Zonotto (FR) d. Jarrod Citranlo, 7-2

160: Collin Stecik (P) p. Tony Clayton 3:09

170: Jimmy O’Neil (FR) won by forfeit

182: Spencer Wilson (P) p. Charlie Hough, 3:44

195: Jack Pedrolsky (FR) wbf

220: Sam Alamili (FR) wbf

285: Dylan Singleton (FR) wbf

*Starting match

Class AA

Section 2

Semifinals

Derry 48, Beth-Center 27

106: Colton McCallen (D) won by forfeit

113: Kace Sebedra (D) d. Rich LaRosa, 5-2

120: Ty Cynmerman (D) d. Jim Gwyre, 8-2

126: Shawn Broadway (D) p. Chase Markoff, 0:50

132: Jason Baker (D) p. Todd Fisher, 1:06

138: Onreey Stewart (D) p. Chase Lacey, 0:27

145: Dom Jellison (D) p. Jacob Housel, 5:41

152: Trey Weinell (D) p. Mikiah Bayus, 0:32

160: Joe Berish (BC) d. Gannon Lenhart, 3-1

170: Evan Dreucci (BC) won by forfeit

182: Dom Fundy (BC) p. Hunter Henthal, 1:06

195: Jacob Baker (BC) p. David Smith, 0:21

220: Dom DeLuca (D) p. Javone Hayges, 0:16

285: Ron White (BC) p. Cullen Shawley, 1:25

Championship

Derry 36, McGuffey 30

106: Rocco Ferraro (M) d. Colton McCallen, 7-3

113: Nathan Yagle (M) d. Kace Sebedra, 10-9

120: Ty Cynmerman (D) p. Connor Corbly, 2:57

126: Shawn Broadway (D) d. Jett Pattison, 7-3

132: Jason Baker (D) m.d. Jake Garrely, 12-0

138: Onreey Stewart (D) p. Mason Burgdolt, 2:37

145: Dom Jellison (D) m.d. Tyler Maxwell, 11-3

152: Trey Weinell (D) d. Ethan Barr, 5-2

160: Gannon Lenhart (D) m.d. Bryton Johnson, 14-4

170: Christian Clutter (M) won by forfeit

182: Luke Shingle (M) won by forfeit

195: Dalton Lough (M) won by forfeit

220: Dom DeLuca (D) p. Charles Yaniello, 0:43

285: Marshall Mounts (M) p. Cullen Shawley, 1:44

Semifinals

Mt. Pleasant 39, Jefferson-Morgan 33

106: No match

113: Damien George (MP) p. Mason Palmer, 3:53

120: Doug Bittner (MP) p. Alex Lange, 3:36

126: Peyton Whipkey (JM) won by forfeit

132: Josh Agnew (JM) won by forfeit

138: Gavin Teasdale (JM) won by forfeit

145: Al Miscovich (MP) won by forfeit

152: Kyle Jones (MP) d. Nathan Bilonick, 7-3

160: Zac Presock (MP) won by forfeit

170: Justin Maddich (JM) won by forfeit

182: Kolin Walker (JM) d. Alex Shafley, 6-0

195: Zack Charlesworth (MP) won by forfeit

220: Johnathan Wolfe (JM) p. Ian Fasano, 4:28

285: Cody Vokes (MP) won by forfeit

Section 3-AA tournament

Championship

Burrell 43, South Fayette 22

106: Trent Valovchik (B) p. Noah Broyles, 5:50

113: Colby Christie (B) p. Sam Orecchio, 0:50

120: Ian Oswalt (B) m.d. Colin Dunn, 12-1

126: Bryan Gaul (B) p. Collin Wilhelm, 2:32

132: Gary Loeffler (SF) d. Dominic Holmes, 2-0

138: A.J. Corrado (B) d. Eli Brinsky, 4-2

145: Michael Cusick (SF) m.d. Noah Linderman, 9-0

152: Danny McCarthy (B) d. Dalton Hirt, 9-7 (OT)

160: Corey Christie (B) p. Michael Dedi, 1:38

170: Shaun Gates (B) p. Eamon Horowitz, 0:55

182: Austin Mele (B) d. Joe Bastaroli, 7-2

*195: Mark Kurchena (SF) d. Colton Moorhead, 3-2

220: Jake Walker (SF) p. Mason Slahtovsky, 4:30

285: Quentin Franklin (SF) p. Jason Templer, 0:54

Consolation

Valley 39, Quaker Valley 35

106: Sam Owen (QV) won by forfeit

113: Marcus Lubert (QV) p. Jeniah Allen, 0:25

120: Conner Redinger (QV) t.f. Travis Lasko, 18-1

126: Kain Stone (V) wbf

132: Demetrios Perez (QV) wbf

138: John Rocco Kazalas (QV) wbf

145: Nicholas Banko (V) p. Cameron Nelson, 1:12

152: Evan McGinnis (V) wbf

160: No match

170: Noah Hutcherson (V) d. Keegan Forsythe, 9-3

182: Geoff Magin (QV) wbf

*195: Brandon O’Sullivan (V) wbf

220: Matt Ashbaugh (V) p. Bradley Fadeley, 2:58

285: David Schuffert (V) wbf

*Starting match

Nonsection

Riverview 54, Highlands 12

106: No match

113*: Lucas Murphy (Riv) wbf

120: Issac Murphy (Riv) wbf

126: No match

132: No match

138: Nathan Osches (R) wbf

145: Luke McElligot (R) wbf

152: Noah McQuiad (H) wbf

160: Christian Timborra (R) pinned Chase Deangelo

170: Zayne Peters (R) p. Jacob Taliana

182: Devin English (R) p. Alex Korbar

195: Ethan Jones (H) p. Deonte Grigsby

220: Forrest Steele (R) p. Jeremiah Saunders

285: Noah Williams (R) p. Jeremiah Nelson

*Starting match

Records: R: 6-8

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

TribLIVE commenting policy

You are solely responsible for your comments and by using TribLive.com you agree to our Terms of Service.

We moderate comments. Our goal is to provide substantive commentary for a general readership. By screening submissions, we provide a space where readers can share intelligent and informed commentary that enhances the quality of our news and information.

While most comments will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive, moderating decisions are subjective. We will make them as carefully and consistently as we can. Because of the volume of reader comments, we cannot review individual moderation decisions with readers.

We value thoughtful comments representing a range of views that make their point quickly and politely. We make an effort to protect discussions from repeated comments either by the same reader or different readers

We follow the same standards for taste as the daily newspaper. A few things we won't tolerate: personal attacks, obscenity, vulgarity, profanity (including expletives and letters followed by dashes), commercial promotion, impersonations, incoherence, proselytizing and SHOUTING. Don't include URLs to Web sites.

We do not edit comments. They are either approved or deleted. We reserve the right to edit a comment that is quoted or excerpted in an article. In this case, we may fix spelling and punctuation.

We welcome strong opinions and criticism of our work, but we don't want comments to become bogged down with discussions of our policies and we will moderate accordingly.

We appreciate it when readers and people quoted in articles or blog posts point out errors of fact or emphasis and will investigate all assertions. But these suggestions should be sent via e-mail. To avoid distracting other readers, we won't publish comments that suggest a correction. Instead, corrections will be made in a blog post or in an article.