Archive

ShareThis Page
WPIAL girls basketball clinchings, playoff scenarios through Feb. 8, 2019 | TribLIVE.com
High School Basketball

WPIAL girls basketball clinchings, playoff scenarios through Feb. 8, 2019

732135gtrLatrobePTgirls10020919
Louis Raggiunti | For the Tribune-Review
Penn-Trafford’s Reaghan Panza (20) shoots over Latrobe’s Rachel Ridilla (12) and Anna Rafferty (22) Friday, Feb. 8, 2019 at Penn-Trafford.

Seventy-one WPIAL girls basketball teams have clinched playoff berths, but the field has not been finalized.

There is one possible addition to be determined Saturday on the Path to the Pete.

There were two ties for fourth place along with a pair of three-way deadlocks.

In Section 1-3A, Apollo-Ridge, Greensburg Salem and Knoch tied for the final two playoff spots and all qualified.

The same scenario occurred in Section 2-2A with Ellis School, Riverview and Winchester Thurston.

In Section 1-2A, Sto-Rox and Aliquippa tied for fourth, and both are headed to the postseason after splitting their head-to-head games.

That was not the case in Section 1-5A with South Fayette and Moon tying for fourth, but the Lions won both games so they clinch and the Tigers are home for the playoffs.

The playoff fields for Class 6A, 5A, 4A, 2A and A are set.

The only spot up for grabs is in Section 1-3A, where if Mohawk beats Beaver on Saturday, Ellwood City is eliminated. If Mohawk loses, then the Warriors are tied with Ellwood City for fourth place and because they split head-to-head, both will qualify.

Here is the latest list of teams that have qualified for the girls basketball playoffs through Feb. 8.

Class 6A

(SET with 8 playoff teams which means the postseason begins with the quarterfinals round)

North Allegheny

Norwin

Fox Chapel

Seneca Valley

Peters Township

Bethel Park

Mt. Lebanon

Upper St. Clair

Class 5A

(SET with 12 playoff teams which means there will be four first-round byes)

Chartiers Valley

Thomas Jefferson

Trinity

South Fayette

Gateway

Franklin Regional

Mars

Plum

Oakland Catholic

Penn Hills

Penn-Trafford

Woodland Hills

Class 4A

(SET with 13 playoff teams which means there will be three first-round byes)

North Catholic

Freeport

Apollo Ridge

Greensburg Salem

Knoch

Blackhawk

Central Valley

Keystone Oaks

Quaker Valley

Elizabeth Forward

Southmoreland

Belle Vernon

McKeesport

Class 3A: 12 of a possible 13 playoff teams have clinched

Neshannock

Avonworth

Beaver

Mohawk

South Park

Washington

Seton LaSalle

Beth-Center

Shady Side Academy

Carlynton

Deer Lakes

East Allegheny

Class 2A

(SET with 14 playoff teams which means there will be two first-round byes)

Laurel

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart

South Side Beaver

Aliquippa

Sto-Rox

Brentwood

Serra Catholic

Ellis School

Riverview

Winchester Thurston

Bishop Canevin

Frazier

Burgettstown

Chartiers-Houston

Class A

(SET with 12 playoff teams which means there will be four first-round byes)

Rochester

Quigley Catholic

Sewickley Academy

Vincentian Academy

West Greene

Avella

California

Mapletown

Greensburg Central Catholic

Clairton

Aquinas Academy

Leechburg

Don Rebel is a Tribune-Review staff writer. You can contact Don at [email protected] or via Twitter @TheDonRebel.